A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Abnormal Bleeding profile.

Resolved Question:

My son has abnormal blood test results come back with Low counts of WBC and Lymphocytes and high percentage of Von Willebrand Factor Antigen and Factor Viii Activity......We now have our first hematologist appt this Friday and I can not wait to get some kind of answers....Does anybody else know any possible reasons his test could be abnormal in these ranges? Do you know what sort of test a hematologist would maybe order?? Thank You.

I know that it says low levels could mean you have VWD but he is testing in the High percentage for both VBF and Factor Viii and low in WBC and Lymphocytes


Category: Hematologist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Hematologist
Dr. Prasad Eswaran is online now

Expert:  Dr. Prasad Eswaran replied 4 Days.

Hello,

Thank your for your query at DoctorSpring.com.

I would like to have the entire details on the blood investigations and other tests done to comment. Please reply as follow-up.

Awaiting your reply.
Regards


Patient replied :

Sorry I should have gave more information your right. He has random noes bleeds, I assumed they were because of allergies, his regular doctor decided to run a full blood count with differential, a Factor VIII activity, and von Willebrand Factor Antigen blood test. That is the only test that has been done, it came back with these results being abnormal
WBC 3.6 LOW REF RANGE 5.0-15.0
LYMPHOCYTES 1.1 LOW 2.0-8.0
FACTOR VIII ACTIVITY 178 HIGH REF RANGE 45-250
VON WILLEBRAND FACTOR ANTIGEN 225 HIGH REF RANGE 60-150


and she is now requesting we meet with a hematologist Friday, what other test would a hematologist suggest? Could it be his WBC is low and Factor VIII is high because he is fighting off a cold? He has had random diarrhea the last few days but these test was ran on the 10th, and he complains that his ears, legs, random parts of his body hurts, but has been active and fine. I am not sure where he gets saying all these things hurt, I figure he is being a kid. When his noes bleeds it does not bleed forever. His skin turns red easy and you can see his veins well. He is mixed with African American and white decent. I uploaded the results the best way I could. Again we have not ran any other test. And I would not even think he is sick or any thing of the sort before knowing this test came back abnormal. He does have the sickle cell trait, but no autoimmune or blood disorders run in the family that I know of on both sides.


Expert:  Dr. Prasad Eswaran replied 3 Days.

Hello again,

Thanks for the additional information. However I am not sure if I could give you an correct diagnosis with this investigations given to me so far. The child may need to go for a complete blood workup which includes from a simple peripheral smear to few lab based investigations like Hb electrophoresis, X rays, antibodies assay, etc. The final diagnosis depends upon analyzing all the reports along with physical examination of the child.

But I would like to give you few home based remedies right now for preventing nasal bleed. You can use ice packs and your family physician may help you with nasal drops to control nasal bleed. Please do not use NSAIDS (like tylenol unless very specifically indicated) unless very symptomatic as they may interfere with platelet function and aggravate bleeding. (Acetaminophen is the safest NSAID but I would still use it with caution). Simple pressure by pinching nose softly also will help to control bleeds.

Right now, this is what I could infer with available reports and suggest you. But be assured that we will be of any possible help from our side.

I hope you would get back to us with additional reports. You can ask your family physician also to get you the investigations list so that you can go ready with additional tests to meet hematologist.

Hope this helps, please feel free to discuss further.
Regards and wish you speedy recovery.


Dr. Prasad Eswaran
Category: Hematologist
Experience: 
Doctorate in Medicine (Fellowship in Oncology), DM,  Madras Medical College & Govt. General Hospital, Chennai, India.

Doctor of Medicine (Residency in Radiation Oncology) , MD, Christian Medical College, Vellore, Tamilnadu, India, 2004-06.

Diploma in Medical Radiology & Therapy (Residency in Radiation Oncology), D.M.R.T, Madras Medical College & Govt. General Hospital, Chennai, India, 2004-06.

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery - M.B.B.S, Govt. Stanley Medical College & Hospital, Chennai, India, 1998-2004.
Dr. Prasad Eswaran and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Make informed and better medical decisions.

We believe that getting medical questions answered and getting qualified opinions from certified Doctors should be easier.



Specialists from
UK, US, Ind,
Aus & NZ


48000+ consults
in 2015


98.1% Satisfied
users


MEDNET Board,
100% Satisfaction
guarantee

How it works


  • Submit question, upload files, if any
  • Consult is assigned to a specialist
  • Doctor replies, Mean response time: 2 hours
  • Intimation by email, ask follow-ups

Recommendations based on

About DoctorSpring.com

Doctor Spring is a novel online Doctor consultation platform where you can get your medical questions answered by leading Doctors. Just Submit your question and rest assured that you will consult a Doctor easily. Once you submit the question, the Doctor from the concerned specialty will reply within hours. You can always ask more questions or add details with follow-up question options and make it an online doctor chat. You may use this service to consult a specialty or for getting medical second opinion. All paid services come with a MEDNET quality assurance and 100% money back guarantee.

DoctorSpring in News

News

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Close x


Your account has been deleted.

PS: You can unsubscribe from emails from DoctorSpring, by going to
Unsubscribe link provided in them.