Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Borderline high cholesterol

Resolved Question:

Hello-

I am concerned with the results of a recent blood chemistry test I had to take for new insurance.

I am a 27 year old, white male, 6 feet tall, weighing 238lbs. I was a college athlete five years ago and in good shape, I have since digressed into a sedentary lifestyle.

The two levels noted as elevated:

Cholesterol at 206 MG/DL (accepted range 140-200 MG/DL)
SGPT (ALT) at 56 U/L (accepted range 0-45 U/L)

-How concerned should I be about these numbers?
-What can I do to improve my health?

Thank you and Happy Holidays.


Category: Internal Medicine Specialist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Sexually Transmitted Diseases(STD)Specialist
Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian is online now

Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 4 Days.

Hello,

Thank you for your consult at DoctorSpring.com. You don't have to worry much about these values. They are pretty much borderline and can be corrected with certain lifestyle changes like increasing physical activity, considering dietary changes, limiting alcohol intake etc.

Your BMI is slightly on the higher side(BMI>30 obese), hence trying to keep your weight under control becomes important. Eating right, following a regular exercise regime, losing weight would be the first step to manage cholesterol levels. If this does not help taking medicines called statins would help in managing high cholesterol levels.

Your SGPT values are slightly higher than normal and it could be related to obesity as well. Alcohol, certain drugs like antibiotics, tylenol, ibuprofen can affect SGPT levels.

Your report does not suggest of anything serious.

I would recommend that you consult your family physician for prescription medications.

Hope this helps. Do write to me for any follow ups.
Thank you.


Patient replied :

Thank you. I am on 80mg prozac a day. Could this bump my ALT?


Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 3 Days.

Theoretically yes, it could be one of the reason as the the drugs is eliminated via the liver. But it is not prudent to zero in Prozac without further evaluation.

First of withdraw any OTC medication (except Prozac) , excessive alcohol use for 3-4 weeks . If you are at risk of Hepatitis B or C (if not vaccinated against Hep and has high risk sexual behaviour) consider getting tested for this. Get a repeat test of AST alone after 3-4 weeks. Make sure you are not exercising too much during the week prior ( as AST is also produced from skeletal muscle).

Most likely the repeat AST should be normal. If not, further evaluation may be warranted.

Hope this helps
Feel free to ask followups
Thank you


Patient replied :

Ok thank you and happy holidays


Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 2 Days.

Happy holidays !
Wish you good health


Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian
Category: Sexually Transmitted Diseases(STD)Specialist
Experience: 
MD, Internal Medicine - Stanley Medical School
Medical School - MBBS - Govt. Medical College, Kottyaam

Diagnostic Prediction - Stanford School of Medicine
Received Specialty training in Critical Care, Cardiology, Neurology, Gastroenterology, Nephrology from Stanley Medical College and in Endocrinology, Rheumatology.

Hematology and Geriatrics from Madras Medical College.
Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Make informed and better medical decisions.




Specialists from
UK, US, Ind,
Aus & NZ


48000+ consults
in 2015


98.1% Satisfied
users


MEDNET Board,
100% Satisfaction
guarantee

How it works


  • Submit question, upload files, if any
  • Consult is assigned to a specialist
  • Doctor replies, Mean response time: 2 hours
  • Intimation by email, ask follow-ups

Recommendations based on

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in News

News

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Close x


Your account has been deleted.

PS: You can unsubscribe from emails from DoctorSpring, by going to
Unsubscribe link provided in them.