Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Concern regarding exposure to HIV

Resolved Question:

Sir, I had a HIV 1/2 & P24 Combo test (CMIA) 11 days after exposure, which was yesterday, which came non-reactive. my exposure was performing oral on a female csw. What are my chances of getting HIV?

Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
 24 Doctors Online

Hello,

Thanks for your consult at DoctorSpring.com.

You have tested non-reactive for HIV and that is a negative test result for HIV infection. You have a relatively low risk of catching the infection from the way you have mentioned (performing oral on a female). If you know for sure she is infected, and if she had any cuts or scrapes on her mucosa, then the risk of course goes up. Any time there is an exchange of bodily fluids, you have a risk of catching the virus.

You are negative now and that is good news. You have a 90 day window period in which you can still get antibodies showing up in your bloodstream, because sometimes it may take that long for them to build up. After 90 days from exposure, get re-tested. If you are still negative, then you know for sure you are in the clear.

I hope this clears your concerns. Take care and be well.


Patient replied :

sir, while i understand what u have told, what i actually meant to ask is how much is the credibility of the combo test after 11 days?


11 days is bit early for HIV diagnosis. However since you have done a combo test, it is more likely to be positive if HIV is there.

The P24 component of the test becomes detectable (and hence positive) within weeks (sometimes within 1 week) of HIV infection. Considering this we can say the test result is reliable, but there is a chance that it might be bit early (However it is difficult to put a percentage into it).

For all practical purpose you can consider yourself to be negative. A repeat test later will give conclusive result.

Hope this helps.
Thank you


Patient replied :

Sir, I took a HIV 1/2 & P24 Combo test again after 15 days completion ie on 16th day, after reading on net that P24 antigens peak at 16th day. The test came non-reactive. Do u think it is some indication of my HIV status at this stage? I would also like to mention that my throat is having mild pain since last 12 days ie after about a week after my exposure. Can it be due to HIV? Kindly help


No, this is probably unsure. Yes you can be quiet sure that you are HIV negative.
Thank you


Patient replied :





Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
Experience: 
MBBS from Sri Ramachandra University in December 2011
M.Med (Family Medicine) - TNMGR University, Chennai
MBA-MPH in Public Health in March 2016, SRM University
Finished AFIH in March 2016, SRM University
MRCP ( UK ), Internal Medicine, Royal College of Physicians, June 2016
Fellowship in Diabetology from Martin Luther University in January 2017

Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news