Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Heavy menstrual bleeding, migraine. Can I have PARTIAL HYSTERECTOMY?

Resolved Question:

I am a 36yr old looking into getting the Novasure and a tubligation as well. However, my migraine doctor recommends that I don't have my menstrual due to the severe migraines that I have considering I have brain activity of a stroke patient. My menstrual are very heavy to the point I have to wear adult diapers. I have tried the IUD and my body rejects them. Can you please advise on any other recommendations as I would prefer to have the partial hysterectomy done? Why my doctor don't want to perform the hysterectomy versus all these other procedures.

Category: Dermatologist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Cosmetic and Plastic Surgeon
 22 Doctors Online

Hello,
Thank you for your query at DoctorSpring.com
Kindly upload the picture, since it is not refelcting on your dashboard.
If you're having difficulties, then you can send the images directly to [email protected]
Once i receive the image, it will be forwarded to the concerned specialist.
Regards,
InHouse Physician.


Patient replied :

Hello,
I have uploaded a picture., I will uploaded again.
Best wishes


Hello

Thanks for posting your query at DoctorSpring.com

I can understand your concern.

This could be a carcinoma in situ. However, you will need to get a biopsy done. It will be possible to confirm the diagnosis only after getting a biopsy done from your dermatologist.

This is not bowenoid papulosis. But surely a carcinoma needs to be kept in mind.

Please let me know if you have any queries.

Take care
Regards.


Patient replied :

Hello doctor,
could you elaborate more on the issue ? what is your differential diagnosis ?
it doen't itch or bleed, could you please have a look at these new, focused pics from both lateral views, I have it on both sides of the shaft.
BW


Hello

Thanks for the picture.

The first possibility is warts, which is a differential diagnosis and looking at this picture, warts seem more likely.
That would be the first possibility i am considering.

The other differential diagnosis would be seborrhoeic keratosis.

Another differential would be carcinoma. That would be the last differential and least likely.

The treatment for the warts would be getting them burnt out from your dermatologist.

Please let me know if you have any queries.

Take care


Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar
Category: Cosmetic and Plastic Surgeon
Experience: 
Diploma in Dermatology - Royal College Of Physicians & Surgeons Of Glasgow, UK , 2010
Residency - DNB, Dermatology -  K.J Somaiya Hospital, Mumbai, 2009
Medical School & Internship - MBBS - Dr. D . Y . Patil Medical College, Mumbai, 2004
Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news