Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Herpes zoster after sexual exposure

Resolved Question:

Hi, I wanted to have clarity on some of my actions, the episode goes on as follows: -

1) 27 August 2013 - Unprotected Oral Sex - Receiving
2) 4 September 2013 - Unprotected Oral Sex - Receiving

Tested Negative for HIV on 4th October 2013, i.e. 5 weeks after 1st exposure and 4 weeks after 2nd exposure

3) 16 December 2013 - Hand Job; But when the act was going on she was giving me a hand-job, I was fingering her and as soon as I cummed, she stopped and I wanted to carry on that is why, without thinking I took hands which were covered in somewhat vaginal fluid and started stroking my penis for 3-4 times...is this high risk??? The girl told me that she gets tested for HIV regularly, but this happened.

Now the main part of my worry is that 13-15 days after this exposure, I was diagnosed with Herpes Zoster, this freaked me out, as I read somewhere that Herpes is caused when body's
immune system is very weak, does this mean I have HIV? Also, doctor prescribed me these medicines: -I got diagnosed with Herpes Zoster in 1st week of Jan 2014 after a week of rashes developing on my back and right arm pit, under arm pit actually.

Doctor advised me these medications: -

Zovirax (800 mg)- 35 tablets
Antobiotic - Phexin - 20 Tablets
Medrol - 14
Macetol - 14

These dosage stopped 10 days before i.e. on 10-11 Jan 2013. I got tested Negative for HIV on 21st January 2014, i.e. 21- weeks from 1st exposure, 20 weeks from the 2nd exposure and 4.5 weeks from 3rd exposure, but do you think these medicines might have played a role? Are these results conclusive?

Kindly let me know at your convenience.

Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
 27 Doctors Online

Hello,

Thank you for choosing DoctorSpring.

I have gone through your medical history and I really understand your concerns. Let approach the problem in reverse chronological order.

You are HIV negative on 21st Jan, that is 21, 20 weeks from first set of exposure. In addition there is Repeat negative + Low risk exposure. You have nothing to worry about the first set of exposure , you are clean as far as that is concerned.

----
Now the last sexual exposure . This is also of a low risk exposure, No direct anal/ genital exposure. No active wounds or bleeds I assume . It is true that Herpes Zoster can occur in individuals with low or reduce immunity however the opposite is not always true. You can get zoster with a perfectly normal immune system. More over you go this infection within 15 days of exposure. This time is totally inadequate for the HIV virus to cause any immune deficit in your body anyway. And again - if there was such an immunodeficiency, the HIV test should have been positive for sure. (which was not).

And no this antiviral medications will NOT affect the HIV test results.

So putting all these factors together we can safely assume that you are HIV free. However for completion I would recommend 1 more HIV test after 6 weeks from now, just to be sure.

You can relax, you are HIV negative. And do make sure you are using condoms next time

Hope this helps
Feel free to ask followups
Thank you


Patient replied :

Thank you so much Dr. This thing really helped me ease my stress. I had read somewhere that some of these medicines do affect the results so was really worried.

But what I had read on internet, I understand one should not rely much on those, but it said that HIV test can be negative even in those whose immune System is severely weakened? Do you think that might be a reason for my result?

The question is, should I be worried after all? You know my medical condition, that's why.


Yes, HIV negative can be negative in induvidual who are severely immune deficient. This is very rare and not seem in clinical practice. But I am pretty sure that you do not have such an immune deficiency. With severe immune deficiency patients will be overwhelmed with infections and other complications. YOU DO NOT have this for sure.

There are no evidence at all to say you have HIV . Take my word, you can relax now and move on with your life.


Hope this helps
Feel free to ask followups
Thank you


Patient replied :

Thank you so much Dr.



Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
Experience: 
MBBS from Sri Ramachandra University in December 2011
M.Med (Family Medicine) - TNMGR University, Chennai
MBA-MPH in Public Health in March 2016, SRM University
Finished AFIH in March 2016, SRM University
MRCP ( UK ), Internal Medicine, Royal College of Physicians, June 2016
Fellowship in Diabetology from Martin Luther University in January 2017

Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news