Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Increased frequency, burning urination after sex. Cause?

Resolved Question:

I had unprotected oral and vaginal sex with a partner who was not my wife. About three weeks later my wife developed BV. Right after that I started having increased urination frequency, pelvic pain then developed pain at the tip of the penis and some burning during urination. I went to the dr and had the following STD tests done: Gonorrhea, chlamydia, HIV, Syphilis and urine test and culture. All came back negative. I was still having issues and went to a urologist, after examination, he didn't see anything. But gave me doxy due to my complaints. after a week of doxy I still was having an issue. I went to a clinic to get tested for M Genitalium about a week after stopping the med. The test was negative- Could the doxy caused a false negative? I was still having an issue and I took a Z pack- 1000mg at once then 250 for two more days. This did not have any improvement. I then went to a different urologist, after examination- no additional testing he stated I had non bacterial prostatis . I was still having issues, about a month later I had hernia surgery. After that I did not have any issues. About 3 months later the systems came back, Burning at tip then went to burning urination. I also have pain in the groin. I did a follow up with the surgeon and he stated no issues with surgery Went back to urologist and put me back on alpha blockers. I have also developed burning sensations top of feet and shins as well as occasional shock feelings in different part of body and numbness in tongue and mouth. I have been very anxious. Is this all stressed related. I still feel I have a STD but all the doctors say I don't. I don't know what to do.

Category: Sexually Transmitted Diseases(STD)Specialist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
 27 Doctors Online

Hello,
Thank you for your query at DoctorSpring.com
I understand your concern.
From your history it does seem like a recurring prostatitis, because most of the symptoms such as burning sensation at the tip, tightness in the groin, sometimes pain in the testicles, point towards prostatitis. I am not sure how without any prostatic culture, your doctor called it nonbacterial prostatitis. The only way to confirm this is to get a CT KUB done and also get a prostatic secretion cultured.
One more issue is the frequent change of antibiotics. You should have continued doxy for 2 weeks, 1 week may end up causing resistance and even increase resistance towards other antibiotics.
Doxy won't cause false negative, it will be negative if the organism has been cleared from blood stream.
So I suggest you get your prostatic secretion culture done ( secretions to be obtained after prostate massage ), and check what organism is growing in the fluids. Based on that appropriate antibiotic can be given. Cotrimoxazole ( TMP-SMX ) works really well in such chronic infections and may need to be taken for 2-4 weeks.
Hope this was helpful,
Feel free to discuss further,
Regards.


Patient replied :

So the negative test means i did not have M Genitalium, as your statement is it would be negative if it was cleared and I still had the symptoms? Is prostatis a STD? or do you think I have a STD? am I contaigous?
would the prostatis cause buring in the top of the feet? shins...numb mouth?


Hello,
Thank you for your follow up.
Yes if the test was negative you definitely do not have M.Genitalium.
Prostatitis can be a STD but all the STDs have been ruled out. Even gut bacteria like E.Coli which commonly causes UTI can lead to prostatitis. Hence investigating the prostatic secretions is required.
Burning at the top of the feet is not related to prostatitis. It can lead to some tightening in the groin and pain transmitted down the lower limb, but not burning.
Regards.


Patient replied :

do you think all of my symptoms can be caused by anxiety?


Hello,
Yes, it is possible. You do complain of a lot of symptoms, hence anxiety is not something that comes first to my mind.
However, you're the best judge of yourself. If you know for a fact that you have a lot of anxiety causing you to overthink or over-analyse situations, in this case your symptoms, then it is possible. But the good thing is STDs are ruled out, so even if it is an infection, it will gradually clear up.
Regards,


Patient replied :

Can a prostatis infection cause BV


Hello,
Yes it is possible.
But it can also happen if the partner does not have any STD, due to overgrowth of harmful bacteria in the vagina.
Regards.


Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
Experience: 
MBBS from Sri Ramachandra University in December 2011
M.Med (Family Medicine) - TNMGR University, Chennai
MBA-MPH in Public Health in March 2016, SRM University
Finished AFIH in March 2016, SRM University
MRCP ( UK ), Internal Medicine, Royal College of Physicians, June 2016
Fellowship in Diabetology from Martin Luther University in January 2017

Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news