A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it abnormal to have elevated VIT B12 level?

Resolved Question:

Hi. I just received my lab results everything was normal but I did have a elevated b12 of 1651. I am on quite a few herbal supplements also high doses of b complex and I do take b12 subliqu daily along with niacin .. I am very healthy again all labs were normal / complete blood work. I realize elevated b12 along with other abnormal lab would be concerning but mine aren't. I also know that the b12 in itself can be varied in ranges also this was not the active b12 lab. So what can you share with me regarding this.


Category: Family Physician-GP

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Select Speciality
Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian is online now

Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 4 Days.

Hello. Thank you for posting your query at DoctorSpring.com
I understand your concern.
High Serum B12 levels can indicate some liver damage and can be elevated in conditions like cirrhosis, acute hepatitis ( e.t.c ). Apart from that some myeloproliferative disorders can also lead to high b12 levels. B12 can never be elevated because of overdose or toxicity. Since it is a water soluble vitamin, it normally gets excreted if taken more than required. Since you have no other symptoms, i won't be worried. However i will like to check your LFT, if not already done. If it is done and is normal, i will advise you to get a repeat B12 done after 7 days, and also external supplements for B12 is not required in your case. So you can stop the supplements you are taking, repeat it after 7 days and upload your reports. Also send us your CBC report.
Feel free to discuss further,
Regards


Patient replied :

Thank you for your response. I had complete blood work at the same time which included Total chem panel, LFT, CBC with Diff, lipid panel, Vit D all of which were normal the only item that was elevated was the B12 ( Active B12 test ranges are more reliable) the test I had was total serum and I know it's not as reliable. So if I understand you correctly I should not be concerned and to stop all b12 supplements? I will recheck my b12 levels in a few months since all my other blood work is fine, correct? Have you ever ran across this before? Thank you for answering my questions and you have relieved my mind.


Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 3 Days.

Hello. Thank you for writing to us again.
I am happy i could relieve your mind and answer your queries.
Yes for the time being i will advise you to stop all the b12 supplements gradually. Don't stop it immediately. Since you are taking 2-3 supplements cut down to one and then after 1-2 weeks you can stop it completely. You have been taking excess b12 and the body needs to slowly adjust back to getting normal b12 from the diet. Just follow a healthy diet and in my opinion, i want you to get a repeat serum B12 level checked after a month or a couple of months. It is no emergency. You can get it done as per your convenience.
As i said before since you have no other symptoms, there is absolutely nothing to worry. Just gradually cut down and then stop b 12 supplements within 2 weeks.
Hope this is helpful,
Regards


Patient replied :

Thank you again I feel better I will take your advice and slowly decrease my vitamins... Have you experienced this before in your practice?


Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 2 Days.

Hello. Thank you for writing to us again.
Yes occasional B12 levels have been high in certain patients, but in follow up they have come out to be normal. It is possible since you were taking so many supplements too. Please do not worry.
Once you get the repeat the test get back to us with your reports,
Regards


Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian
Category: Select Speciality
Experience: 
MD, Internal Medicine - Stanley Medical School
Medical School - MBBS - Govt. Medical College, Kottyaam

Diagnostic Prediction - Stanford School of Medicine
Received Specialty training in Critical Care, Cardiology, Neurology, Gastroenterology, Nephrology from Stanley Medical College and in Endocrinology, Rheumatology.

Hematology and Geriatrics from Madras Medical College.
Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Make informed and better medical decisions.

We believe that getting medical questions answered and getting qualified opinions from certified Doctors should be easier.



Specialists from
UK, US, Ind,
Aus & NZ


48000+ consults
in 2015


98.1% Satisfied
users


MEDNET Board,
100% Satisfaction
guarantee

How it works


  • Submit question, upload files, if any
  • Consult is assigned to a specialist
  • Doctor replies, Mean response time: 2 hours
  • Intimation by email, ask follow-ups

Recommendations based on

About DoctorSpring.com

Doctor Spring is a novel online Doctor consultation platform where you can get your medical questions answered by leading Doctors. Just Submit your question and rest assured that you will consult a Doctor easily. Once you submit the question, the Doctor from the concerned specialty will reply within hours. You can always ask more questions or add details with follow-up question options and make it an online doctor chat. You may use this service to consult a specialty or for getting medical second opinion. All paid services come with a MEDNET quality assurance and 100% money back guarantee.

DoctorSpring in News

News

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Close x


Your account has been deleted.

PS: You can unsubscribe from emails from DoctorSpring, by going to
Unsubscribe link provided in them.