Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Lab test for sore throat due to EPSTEIN BARR VIRUS.

Resolved Question:

Hello!
Gender: Female. Age: 36 years
I worry about a sore throat. Long ago and nothing helps.
So I handed over the analysis on the Epstein Barr virus and other assays.

Here is the result:
Chlamydia trachomatis Ig A = Not found
Chlamydia trachomatis Ig G = Not found
Mycoplasma hominis Ig G = Not found
Mycoplasma hominis Ig A = Not found
Epstein Barr virus Ig M = Not found
Epstein Barr virus Ig G - NA = 122,73 y.e./ml (KP=20,53)
Epstein Barr virus Ig G - EA = Found KP=3,56
Epstein Barr virus Ig G - VCA = Found KP=10,13
Chlamydophila pneumoniae Ig M = Not found
Chlamydophila pneumoniae Ig G = Not found
Mycoplasma pneumoniae Ig M = Not found
Mycoplasma pneumoniae Ig G = Found titer 1/207

Complete blood count:
Name Research || Normal || Result
WBC || 4 - 9 || 7,1*10*9/l
RBC || 3,9 - 4,7 || 4,29*10*12/l
HGB || 120 -150 || 113 g/l
HCT || 0,35 - 0,5 || 0,366 l/l
PLT || 180 - 390 || 248*10*9/l
PCT || 0,1 - 0,5 || 0,299 l/l
MCV || 80 - 100 || 85 fl,mkl
MCH || 27 - 31 || 26,5 pg
MCHC || 315 - 350 || 310 g/l
RDW || 10 - 15 || 13,9 %
MPV || 6,5 -11 || 12,1 fl
PDW || 10 - 18 || 13,8 %
Stab neutrophils || 1 - 6 || 1 %
Segmented neutrophils || 47 - 72 || 50 %
Eosinophils || 0 - 5 || 1 %
Basophils || 0 - 2 || 0 %
Monocytes || 1 - 11 || 4 %
Lymphocytes || 19 - 37 || 44 %
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (for Vestergrenu) || 2 -15 || 18 mm / hr

And the analysis of immunity:
Name Research || Normal || Result
Immunoglobulins general A (over 19 years) || 0,7 - 4 || 1,78 g/l
Immunoglobulins general M (over 19 years) || 0,4 - 2,3 || 1,17 g/l
Immunoglobulins general G (over 19 years) || 7 - 16 || 10,87 g/l


Comment please my analyzes. Do I have Epstein Bar? And do I need to be treated for it? An opportunity you'll see something else on the analysis.
Thanks in advance for your reply!

Category: Allergy and Immunologist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
 19 Doctors Online

Hello. Thank you for posting your query at DoctorSpring.com
I understand your concern.
I have gone through all your reports. Your VCA ( Viral capsid antigen ) and EA- IgG antibodies are positive which makes it highly likely for you to be infected with EBV currently. EA antibodies actually can also reveal past infection, but since VCA is positive too, it indicates you have been infected either recently or in the recent past. The problem with mono is though, that 90 % of the people show positive antibodies and hence it becomes confusing for the clinician. However, since you have long term sore throat, and VCA positive we can consider you to be positive for EBV.
As you know mono will manifest as sore throat, fever, generalized fatigue, malaise, swollen lymph nodes in the neck and at times can also lead to enlarged spleen. Can you please mention what are the other symptoms that you have been having?
There is no specific treatment for mono. You can use OTC drugs to relieve pain. It is self limiting, only in sever cases anti-virals may be required. You should avoid kissing your partner and sharing drinks with others till you're positive for EBV.
Apart from that you have slight anemia ( nothing significant ), so i will advise you to take high iron rich foods like corn, green leafy vegetables, chicken, boiled eggs, pomegranate juice ( e.t.c ).
If you have any other symptoms please mention. Did you have any similar episodes in the past?
Please reply as a follow up,
Regards


Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
Experience: 
MBBS from Sri Ramachandra University in December 2011
M.Med (Family Medicine) - TNMGR University, Chennai
MBA-MPH in Public Health in March 2016, SRM University
Finished AFIH in March 2016, SRM University
MRCP ( UK ), Internal Medicine, Royal College of Physicians, June 2016
Fellowship in Diabetology from Martin Luther University in January 2017

Currently Resident Physician, in MD Radiodiagnosis - Kamakshi Memorial Hospital, Chennai
Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Join the 500,000 people who found a smarter, quicker way to get Answers, Recommendations & Expert Opinions.

Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com

Doctor Spring is a novel online Doctor consultation platform where you can get your medical questions answered by leading Doctors. Just Submit your question and rest assured that you will consult a Doctor easily. Once you submit the question, the Doctor from the concerned specialty will reply within hours. You can always ask more questions or add details with follow-up question options and make it an online doctor chat. You may use this service to consult a specialty or for getting medical second opinion. All paid services come with a MEDNET quality assurance and 100% money back guarantee.

DoctorSpring in news