Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Post partum thyroiditis

Resolved Question:

In 2010 I was diagnosed with hyperthyroid I took meds for a year and then in 2011 I was taken off meds and have done well since then. I became pregnant in 2013 and at the end of the pregnancy I began to experience hyperthyroid symptoms again. After giving birth they became more intense. I had blood work done and TSH is 0.1 but T3 and T4 test are normal. Ok my hemoglobin is 15.1 and hemocrit 44.8 is on the high normal side with rbc 4.99. My tsh is 0.01 free t4 is 1.34 free t3 is 3.6. The regular t3 is 33.1 and reg t4 8.5 calculated t7 is 2.81. In the past I had problems with hyperthyroid that resolved on its own and I just recently had a baby 2 months ago. Any suggestions
What could this mean please help. I'm 8 weeks post partum. And if could this problem been triggered again through pregnancy? And could it resolve again on its own?

Category: Endocrinologist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Diabetologist
 27 Doctors Online

Hello,

Thank you for choosing DoctorSpring.

From the description, it appears to be post-partum thyroiditis, which is likely to recover by itself.

However, if the symptoms persists, you may have to rule out a relapse of hyperthyroidism, which will require medication.

There is nothing to worry as this can be easily treated if required.
I suggest you repeat TSH, free T4, free T3, monthly, and keep a record of your symptoms and weight as a chart.
The trend will actually give you the diagnosis. For now just observation is enough.

Hope this helps
Feel free to ask followups
Thank you


Patient replied :

I'm 10 wks post partum weigh 221 the day I gave birth I was 258, before pregnancy I weighed about 205 which was my heaviest I've always been about 175. I just recently did blood work n I'm concerned my triglyceride are 57 my LDL is 126 and my hdl is 53 my total Cholesteral is 190. last year around the same time my hdl was 68 my LDL was 123 triglyceride 81 and total cholesteral was 207. What does all this mean? What should I do for better numbers


Hello,

Your Cholesterol values are perfectly normal. Of course there will be variations in the numerical values when the test is done after a time period as the Cholesterol levels are dynamic and are affected by diet and body activity. The weight gain is your concern, I understand. I recommend moderate aerobic exercise and controlled, but not deficient diet. Do take Calcium + Vitamin D3 if recommended by your Doctor. Extreme diet plans should not be considered at this stage. But avoiding added Sugar and extra carbohydrates can help.

Hope this helps
Feel free to ask followups
Thank you


Dr. J Muthukrishnan
Category: Diabetologist
Experience: 
Fellowships/Training: 
1. 10th Asia-Pacific Pediatric Endocrine Society  Fellows meeting, Seoul, Korea, Oct 2008
2. Eighth ICMR Course on Genetics and Genetic Counseling – Jul 2008 – SGPGI, Lucknow
3. Annual Certificate Course on Endocrinological Laboratory Techniques at National Institute of Nutrition (ICMR) Hyderabad,India, ( Aug-Sep 2006) 
Fellowship: Endocrinology, Diplomate of National Board, National Academy of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, 2008, Medwin Hospital, Hyderabad
Senior Residency: Diplomate of National Board (General Medicine), National Academy of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, 2002
Residency: MD, General Medicine, 1997-2000, Armed Forces Medical College, 2nd position in University
Medical School: MBBS, Armed Forces Medical College, 1992
Dr. J Muthukrishnan and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Join the 500,000 people who found a smarter, quicker way to get Answers, Recommendations & Expert Opinions.

Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com

Doctor Spring is a novel online Doctor consultation platform where you can get your medical questions answered by leading Doctors. Just Submit your question and rest assured that you will consult a Doctor easily. Once you submit the question, the Doctor from the concerned specialty will reply within hours. You can always ask more questions or add details with follow-up question options and make it an online doctor chat. You may use this service to consult a specialty or for getting medical second opinion. All paid services come with a MEDNET quality assurance and 100% money back guarantee.

DoctorSpring in news