Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Query about normal WBC count.

Resolved Question:

My last CBC of March 1 2014 was normal but My WBC is low at 4.4 and with my worry of HIV would this be indicative of it.


Category: Family Physician-GP

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Select Speciality
 23 Doctors Online

Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 4 Days ago

Hello,

Welcome back to DoctorSpring.

A WBC count of 4.4 (4400)/cumm is actually normal. Some labs might classify it as low, but anything more than 3.5 can be considered normal.

The fact is that WBCs are supposed to go up and down depending upon a lot of factors. They are the protective cells and they vary in number even within few days. So a WBC counting going down (but not too low) actually says your body immunity (by the WBCs) is working well. Hope this clarifies.

Do you have any other significant symptom at the moment ?

Thank you


Patient replied :

Hello and you thank you. I am just letting the HIV scare consume me i guess. I guess I figure since that person could have been the one that gave me herpes 2 then what else could he have. And just the fact that I kept getting sick and feeling so sick. Now I just have stomach issue again. Stomach pains and heartburn and my very mild throat pain went away it seems but lasted about a month. Sometimes i still feel it a little in the mornings or throughout the day. I also have a white very painful blister or sore in the inside of my mouth right under the lip on my gum. I did hit myself with the toothbrush pretty hard and i read that it can sometimes cause a sore to come it but not sure if that is accurate. So that worried me but it could be the hsv2 also. I uploaded a pic of my cbc. I hope its not to small to read, Thank you for your time and expertise as always.


Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 3 Days ago

Hello,

The blood tests results are all normal. Nothing to worry there. You have a healthy Haemoglobin level too.
Since you are getting recurrent symptoms lets have a holistic approach today. As far as I remember you had positive HSV 1 test result (Please correct/add or modify). Your HIV test is negative. You had UIT symptoms which I presume is resolved now. Gastrointestinal symptoms are still troubling you.

There is NO logical reason for you to worry about HIV now. You are proven negative. The stomach issue could be an Irritable bowel syndrome like symptom pattern. You can take a occasional probiotic drink or capsule twice a day (for 3 day duration). If the heartburn is troubling you take Prilosec once a day without food. You need not worry about minor symptoms like this,as this will resolve by itself is some time.

The oral lesion seems to be an apthous ulcer (or cancker sore). Lets wait a couple of days to see whether it resolves on its own. B complex supplements might help in its healing.

Hope this helps
Feel free to ask followups
Thank you


Patient replied :

Okay thank you very much. I try to stop worrying. One last thing, is there any possibilities that it could be parasites, worms and things like that. It started again with that mid night and morning bad hunger pains that burn and i feel like i have to get up and eat something. It feels like when i had h pylori but i tested negative for that not too long ago. It could all just be tied into stomach issues.


Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 2 Days ago

I don't think so. Parasites do not present like this. Your symptoms are suggestive of acid peptic disease. You do give Prilosec one more trial. Anti parasite medications can be consider if the symptom persists.

Let me know if you have more queries. Thank you


Patient replied :

Okay, and I have both HSV 1 & 2 :(
and the sore throat is recurring also, very mild but continues and just feeling run down but im also not sleeping good. Just seems my body has been run down for a while which is why i thought HIV. but yes I will keep up with acid stuff and see what gastro doctor says also.Thank you .


Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 1 Day ago

Half the population has HSV. So not a big reason to worry. Take it easy. Lets see how this evolves. And yea forget HIV ! You do not have it for sure.

Thank you


Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian
Category: Select Speciality
Experience: 
MD, Internal Medicine - Stanley Medical School
Medical School - MBBS - Govt. Medical College, Kottyaam

Diagnostic Prediction - Stanford School of Medicine
Received Specialty training in Critical Care, Cardiology, Neurology, Gastroenterology, Nephrology from Stanley Medical College and in Endocrinology, Rheumatology.

Hematology and Geriatrics from Madras Medical College.
Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news