Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Risk of transmitting genital herpes without lesions

Resolved Question:

I have had what I believe to be genital herpes for about 20 years. The initial outbreak appeared on my vagina and around my mouth. When I have recurrent outbreaks, they only appear on my mouth and I use topical acyclivor 5mg and take Valtrex as prescribed. Over the years, the frequency and severity of outbreaks have lessened significantly and I have not had one in almost 3 years.... Until this morning, of course. I divorced 2 years ago and was hoping to start a sexual relationship with a man who is not infected. He knows about my condition and was willing to have sex when I was not having an outbreak and he knows that there is still some risk that he could be infected. So here's my question: I am planning to finally see this man in 7 days for a much anticipated weekend. If my sores are healed and gone in 3 days and I have 4 days being sore free, is my risk of infecting my partner still high?

Category: Infectious Disease Specialist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
 19 Doctors Online

Hello,

Thank you for asking your query at DoctorSpring.

Your risk of infecting the partner is not very high. But still there is a risk. (as you have rightly pointed out). It is difficult to quantify the risk, but think about these -

There is a good chance that you are not infective now.

There is also chance that you might not transmit the infection in the process.

There is chance that your partner is already infected (Upto 50% of adult population can have Herpes infection even without them knowing), so you are not risking him.

And finally there is a chance that he will get infected, but never manifest the disease. (Upto 20%)

So I would say odds are in your favours and you should not worry about this. Do take antiviral (Valtrex) for couple more days, if you have the prescription. This will reduce the viral shedding if any. There is no reason to worry. Go ahead and Wish you all the best in your relationship.

Hope this helps
Please feel free to ask followup questions
Thank you


Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
Experience: 
MBBS from Sri Ramachandra University in December 2011
M.Med (Family Medicine) - TNMGR University, Chennai
MBA-MPH in Public Health in March 2016, SRM University
Finished AFIH in March 2016, SRM University
MRCP ( UK ), Internal Medicine, Royal College of Physicians, June 2016
Fellowship in Diabetology from Martin Luther University in January 2017

Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news