Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Separated with partner and visited brothel and now scared of HIV

Resolved Question:

Please type your questions here. You can choose the specialty and upload reports in next step...

Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
 27 Doctors Online


Hello,

Thank you for asking your query at DoctorSpring.

I would say you are a bit paranoid about this possible HIV transmission. I would not it is extreme and your concern is perfectly understandable. The good this is that putting together all the facts and probabilities the chance that you have contracted HIV is negligible / very very less.

Let me list down why I think so.
1. You had a condom, at least during most of the time (and most probably all the time). Only complete slippage will put you on risk. Condom ruptures are not risky.
2. In countries / states where prostitution is legal it is often required by law or the Brothel rules to have periodic HIV screening for the sex workers. They also follow best practices, as in use of condoms and tests. (Information Evidenced based Data). The sex workers also make sure that clients also follow best practices (Reasonable Assumption from Data). So your risk is considerably low. Studies have shown almost Zero HIV prevalence in legalised Brothels.
3. Negative HIV test (Even though bit early)
Putting all these together I think you are safe. Anyway for absolute peace of mind you can repeat the HIV test after 4-6 weeks. Or you can go for any early PCR bases HIV test.

Hope this helps
Please feel free to ask followup queries / clarifications

With inputs from Dr. Kruti Jobanputra ( Dermatology and STD specialist )


Patient replied :

When I signed up as a new user I neglected to type in my question before clicking onto the "Save and proceed" box. Here is my question: My partner and I recently separated for approximately a month. During the separation not knowing if we where going to get back together again I visited a licensed Bordello/Brothel here in Australia. It was male to female sex and it was obviusly protected sex all the time. My partner and I are now back together. Because I was drunk at the time of the visit to the brothel even though I'm 99% sure the condom was on at all times as required by law when visiting a licensed brothel in Australia. I am a little paranoid though now that I'm back with my partner and wondering if there is any chance that it could've slipped off or broke because my memory is hazey. It's been three weeks since the visit and I have had a chlamydia and gonorrhea test which have been both negative. And even though it's probably a little too early for a HIV test for peace of mind that too was negative. Is there any chance in hell that I have contracted any STD or am I just been extremely paranoid and feeling guilty becasue my partner and I are now back together?
Since our reconciliation we have had unpritected sex beacause I think my mind is playing tricks and I am nearly 100% sure I have nothing to worry about because the sex I had with the sex worker eas protected at all times. Another statistic worth noting that I found out was there have been no recorded cases of a female sex worker passing on HIV in a licensed brothel in Australia. Am I just been paranoid, feeling guilty or is there another underlying psychological issue that is pplaying tricks with my mind? Please help.


Thank you for your quick response. I have one follow up question. If I do have a repeat test would I be having it done soley for peace of mind rather than the possibility of contarcting something? Second the reason I am a little bit paranoid is I have had unprootected sex with my current partner of whom I have reconciled with. Shortly afterwards approximately a week she experienced some vaginal discharge that was clear/white with a slight odour with no other symptoms such as icthing, pain or swelling. She is however on the birth control pill Levlin and the vaginal discharge occurred a few days before her period is due. She also advised me that she often experiences vaginal discharge of this type. My question is this. Is this purely coincidental could it possibly be related to my prior sexual encouter. Remember I am absolutely certain 99.9999% sure the condom was on all the time however my mind is playing tricks on me and I am beginning to second guess myself. I spoke to a counsellor about this and they have stated to me that the reason you are feeling like this is because it sounds like guilt and regret because I am back with my partner. And yes had I known we where going to get back together I would've not egaged in such an activity. What makes the counsellors believe even more that it is guilt and regret is I have visited bordellos/brothels on numerous occasions when I was younger and in the military (all protected sex of course) and not once was I concrened of catching an STI/STD as much as I am now. Anyway in your professional opinion if I do have the re-test would that be strictly for peace of mind ratjer than me worrying that I have cuahgt something and could you give me your expert opinion about my partner's vaginal discharge. Is it related to my escapade or is it purely coicidental that she has received vaginal discharge within three weeks of my prior sexual encounter.


Patient replied :


Hello,

1. Yes – the retest is for your re assurance and peace of mind. Because no amount hypothesis or assumption can give the assurance ‘NEGATIVE’ test printed in a paper. Other why there is chance that you may just keep worrying. These screening tests are high sensitive (but less specific) . They are designed to find out all the positive cases (even if some false positives could occur). From my experience this should give you absolute peace of mind. And I am sure that it will be negative.

2. Vaginal discharge is unrelated. HIV will not manifest like that in initial stages. It’s coincidental. Moreover she was having it prior.
3. Well, regarding ‘guilt and regret’ – I am no expert in mind reading and psycho analysis. But I feel rather than guilt or regret it is more about you care about your partner and you do not want anything bad happen to her especially because of you. This is perfectly normal feeling (and a good thing !). Your concern is reasonable. But since you have learned that there is no HIV risk you can be more relaxed now.

Hope this helps.
Thank you


Thank you Dr. You've been a great help. I forgot to ask you one final question. I promise i will not monopolise your time anymore. A week after my sexual encouter I got a cold, not the flu. No fever. Slight sore throat with nasal congestion. No chills, no night sweats or fatigue etc. I was given antibiotics and my GP classified it as tonsillopharyngitis. I get tonsillitis at least three to four times a year. My GP said it was bacterial unlikely to be viral. I had a full FBE and all the results were normal. Once again was this cold that lasted for about a week purely coincidental? As you know the flu/cold is a possible sign of HIV. Or am I just been paranoid again!


Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
Experience: 
MBBS from Sri Ramachandra University in December 2011
M.Med (Family Medicine) - TNMGR University, Chennai
MBA-MPH in Public Health in March 2016, SRM University
Finished AFIH in March 2016, SRM University
MRCP ( UK ), Internal Medicine, Royal College of Physicians, June 2016
Fellowship in Diabetology from Martin Luther University in January 2017

Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news