Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Side effect of NEBICARD in long term on internal organs.

Resolved Question:

I am diagnosed with high bp and my doctor prescribed nebicard 2.5 one tablet daily and asked me to continue it till I can control bp myself.
He did lot of blood test, scans and Doppler kidney test and concluded it was anxiety issue.


I have been taking medication for 7 months now and I have no increase in bp.. it always stands between 140 90 and 110 70.
Is this medication cause side effects when taken for long term like more than a year
I have heard some medication damage kidney, liver and other internal organs
Please tell me if I should change to some other tab

Category: Family Physician-GP

Ask Your Own Question

Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
 22 Doctors Online

Hello.
Thank you for posting your query at DoctorSpring.com
I understand your concern.
You have been prescribed Nevibolol, which is a relatively safer drug compared to other drugs and can be used long term. You have been using it for 7 months now, and if it has not caused any issues till now, then there is nothing to worry about. Mostly patients who do not tolerate the drug well present with side effects like insomina, fatigue, headache, and other GIT side effects like nausea and stomach pain. And moreover your dose is very low and hence there is nothing to worry.
Otherwise the drug is tolerated well.
If it has been able to keep your BP below 140/90 then there is no need to change the drug right now.
Feel free to discuss further,
Regards.


Patient replied :

Thanks for replying fast.
I understand that my medication need not be changed.
But sir please let me know if the drug will cause damage to internal organs or will trigger any others disease if I consume the same dosage for long time like 4 or 5 years.


Hello.
Thank you for the follow up.
Yes i can reassure you, this drug will not cause any long term side effects. Hence it was advised to you from such an young age. And it also won't trigger any other disease. It is a relatively safer drug compared to other drugs available for BP.
Hope this was helpful,
Regards.


Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
Experience: 
MBBS from Sri Ramachandra University in December 2011
M.Med (Family Medicine) - TNMGR University, Chennai
MBA-MPH in Public Health in March 2016, SRM University
Finished AFIH in March 2016, SRM University
MRCP ( UK ), Internal Medicine, Royal College of Physicians, June 2016
Fellowship in Diabetology from Martin Luther University in January 2017

Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news