Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Small raised bumps on penis and infectivity

Resolved Question:

Hi I recently noticed small raised bumps on my penis only. Here are some pictures attached of the bumps. I am not sexually active, but I live in a developing country, field environment that is humid and can be dirty, even though I have good personal hygiene. Based on my research on internet, it looks like I may have mulloscum contagiousum but I am not 100% and would like to check with a specialist. The bumps do not hurt, itch or bother me. I am otherwise healthy, non smoking, 33 years old and never had any STDs in my life.

The questions I have are:

1) Based on my pictures, what do I really have on my penis?
2) What are my treatment options?

My wife and I are trying to conceive for our first child next month (we recently got married, and we both work overseas in different countries, but will reunite next month and want to start trying for a baby). Given my condition which may last many months:

3) What options do we have to continue having sex/trying for a baby naturally without transmitting my condition to her? As we do not want this to affect the baby if we do conceive. For example, would having sex with a condom with the tip cut off be a viable solution? What other advice do you have given our situation?

Cheers
Linn


Category: Sexually Transmitted Diseases(STD)Specialist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
 25 Doctors Online


Hello

Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern.

The condition that you have is molluscum contagiosum, as you rightly suspected. This is generally a harmless condition and can be transmitted via non sexual means also.

The treatment for it would be extraction of the molluscum by your doctor, it will remove away the lesions in a single session and the chances of transmission to your wife are minimal. Treatment greatly reduces the chance of spread.

In case you still have the lesions, using a condom with the tip cut off would be a good idea, the virus transmits when there is direct contact. However make sure it is a condom without any spermicide on it.

The baby won't be affected at all.

Please let me know if you have any queries.

Take care


Patient replied :

Dear Dr Deepu

Many thanks for your response. I just wanted to ask you a few more specific questions:

1) How can I be sure these are not genital warts or something more serious? They don't look like warts to you do they or any risk they could be warts?

2) I heard trying to remove/extract the lesions can be painful, make scars and even cause spreading - would you suggest I get doctor to remove them especially on sensitive area like on my penis?

3) Does removal guarantee virus is gone and won't come back? What is success rate/risks of extraction?

4) How long does it take for lesions and virus to go away by itself?

5) How likely am I to get more bumps and lesions over the next few months? (even if I am very carefully hygienically from now on)

6) I will be going to Delhi, India for a trip - and was wondering if you have any reputable MD specialist or facility to recommend in Delhi where I can get further diagnosis/treatment for my condition? Your referral/recommendation would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks again for your support!


Hello,

Thanks for your reply. I can understand your concern.

This is surely molluscum contagiousum. Not genital warts.

Getting them removed would be a safe option if done by a dermatologist. It doesn't cause scarring or spread and won't be painful as the anaesthesia will take care of the pain.

Removal will eliminate the virus, but since genital molluscum is acquired by sexual transmission, if there is another exposure to a partner with genital molluscum then there is a chance of recurrence.

After extraction, the lesions resolve well. The lesions won't resolve on their own without treatment.

The lesions spread by auto inoculation and hence even if you are very hygienic, they will still spread.

It will be difficult for me to refer you to a doctor in Delhi, as I am not aware of the doctors in Delhi, you could visit the AIIMS, that is a premier medical institute and would provide good medical care.

Regards


Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
Experience: 
MBBS from Sri Ramachandra University in December 2011
M.Med (Family Medicine) - TNMGR University, Chennai
MBA-MPH in Public Health in March 2016, SRM University
Finished AFIH in March 2016, SRM University
MRCP ( UK ), Internal Medicine, Royal College of Physicians, June 2016
Fellowship in Diabetology from Martin Luther University in January 2017

Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news