A new question is answered every 9 seconds

SPLENOMEGALY with low PLATELETS, WBC. LEUKEMIA?

Resolved Question:

Hi

I am so worried I have leukemia. I am a mess right now. Can you please help and tell me what the chances are that I have leukemia.

I went to the doctor last week because of a feeling of fullness under the lower part of my left ribs.
He ordered an ultrasound, Complete Blood Count, and chest and abdominal xrays.

The report came back. It says I have borderline splenomegaly (measuring 12.9 cm in length).

The blood from last week work came back I also have low platelets - result- 122- range 145-400 x 10E 9/L. I have had low platelets for 3 years now (ranging from 120-145).

The blood work also shows I have low WBC- result - 3.7 - range 4.0 - 11.0 x 10E/9L (my WBC has been in the 3.6 -4.0 range from the last 3 years).

My RBC was 4.69 - range 4.20 - 5.70 x 10E12/L

My MPV was 11.1 - range 7.4 - 11.3 fl

The test also states that my red cells appear normal and that my platelets are slightly decreased.

On my blood test in 2014, it says RBC's appear normocytic, normochromic and PLT's appear - adequate.

My red cell count in 2014 was 4.98.

I have the genital herpes virius.

What do you think is going on with me? Do you think I have leukemia. The doctor today seemed really worried.

Please I am so worried. Do you need any more information?


Category: Hematologist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Hematologist
Dr. Prasad Eswaran is online now

Expert:  Dr. Prasad Eswaran replied 4 Days.

Dear,
Thank you for your query at DoctorSpring.com
You have updated me everything you were going throughout the treatment. I was with you helping you out there.
The Blood picture is that similar to post chemotherapy effect.
I do not see any blasts or abnormal cells in your report. So, right now there is NO EVIDENCE OF LEUKEMIA.
If you need to be reassured, please ask your physician to do a bone marrow study. But I would not recommend it. Please ask if you have any specific follow-ups.
Regards.


Patient replied :

I think you misunderstood
I have never had leukemia. I have just had several blood tests over the past few years that have shown low platets. My WBC was 3.7. Now I also have a borderline enlarged spleen.
Do you think I have LEUKEMIA.


Expert:  Dr. Prasad Eswaran replied 3 Days.

I apologise for the earlier confusion.
Though your blood tests are slightly less than normal, they seem to be innocuous. There can be multiple reasons for such picture. A bone marrow study and parvo virus screen may be needed based on your demography. This is definitely not LEUKEMIA. Please do not worry.
Hope this was helpful,
Regards.


Dr. Prasad Eswaran
Category: Hematologist
Experience: 
Doctorate in Medicine (Fellowship in Oncology), DM,  Madras Medical College & Govt. General Hospital, Chennai, India.

Doctor of Medicine (Residency in Radiation Oncology) , MD, Christian Medical College, Vellore, Tamilnadu, India, 2004-06.

Diploma in Medical Radiology & Therapy (Residency in Radiation Oncology), D.M.R.T, Madras Medical College & Govt. General Hospital, Chennai, India, 2004-06.

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery - M.B.B.S, Govt. Stanley Medical College & Hospital, Chennai, India, 1998-2004.
Dr. Prasad Eswaran and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Make informed and better medical decisions.

We believe that getting medical questions answered and getting qualified opinions from certified Doctors should be easier.



Specialists from
UK, US, Ind,
Aus & NZ


48000+ consults
in 2015


98.1% Satisfied
users


MEDNET Board,
100% Satisfaction
guarantee

How it works


  • Submit question, upload files, if any
  • Consult is assigned to a specialist
  • Doctor replies, Mean response time: 2 hours
  • Intimation by email, ask follow-ups

Recommendations based on

About DoctorSpring.com

Doctor Spring is a novel online Doctor consultation platform where you can get your medical questions answered by leading Doctors. Just Submit your question and rest assured that you will consult a Doctor easily. Once you submit the question, the Doctor from the concerned specialty will reply within hours. You can always ask more questions or add details with follow-up question options and make it an online doctor chat. You may use this service to consult a specialty or for getting medical second opinion. All paid services come with a MEDNET quality assurance and 100% money back guarantee.

DoctorSpring in News

News

Make informed and better medical decisions.