Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Can MAMMOGRAPHY and USG BREAST cause CANCER/TB?

Resolved Question:

Recently we got don mammography and USG SPECIAL STUDIED -BREAST old and new reports are attached. want an expert opinion. whether it can cause TB/Cancer and what are precaution /median to be taken.

Category: OBGYN

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Infertility Specialist
 27 Doctors Online

Thanks for choosing Doctorspring.com
I understand your concern.
The recent images you uploaded in the consult #186514, is not opening. However we received your early images and i request you to forward the images directly to [email protected], like you did for your old images. 
Based on that i will give a clearer picture. Also based on your old reports, it shows that you have bilateral duct ectasia. Which means that the secretions are getting accumulated in the duct and are not being able to come out. It can be due to a lot of causes. 
You have mentioned in 2007, you got your uterus removed. What was the reason for your hysterectomy? Also do you have any history of chronic smoking/alcoholism/ prolonged OCP intake/ excessive fatty diet? These are some of the factors that lead on to Breast Cancer in the future. So i need you to give me a detailed history regarding that. Your Mammography is not very conclusive from what i noticed and it is better to get an Ultrasounded guided FNAC done on your breast/ CT guided FNAC done on your breast to get a better picture.
There's nothing to be worried right away. It can be due to a benign cause also like Antibioma or Galactocoele. 
So i would request you to send the images directly to us once again and give me all the history that i requested you for. 
We will be glad to assist you again,
Regards
 
 


Patient replied :

You have mentioned in 2007, you got your uterus removed. What was the reason for your hysterectomy? bleeding continues hence expert lady doctor advice and removed Also do you have any history of chronic smoking/alcoholism/ prolonged OCP intake/ excessive fatty diet? NO These are some of the factors that lead on to Breast Cancer in the future. So i need you to give me a detailed history regarding that. Your Mammography is not very conclusive from what i noticed and it is better to get an Ultrasounded guided FNAC done on your breast/ CT guided FNAC done on your breast to get a better picture Again all 9 report Mailed just now to [email protected]


Thank you for sending us all the reports.

After going through all of them and the history, I am of the opinion that all the breast changes are due to TB of the breasts. The multiple small cysts, duct ectasia with accumulation of secretions all resemble the changes seen in TB. Cancer is unlikely and she does not have risk factors for breast cancer.
The good thing is, appropriate medications for TB will result in a cure.
Since the TB Quantiferon gold test, which you have sent, done in October last year was positive, was she started on medication for TB?
I have the following suggestions:

1. Please get an FNAC of the right breast from the retroareolar solid lesion. If this is negative, cancer can be ruled out.

2. The definitive treatment in her case is anti-tubercular drugs. You should consult a physician in this regard. She may require 6-9 months of anti-tubercular treatment(2 months of Isoniazid, Rifampicin, Pyrazinamide, and Ethambutol + 4/7 months of Isoniazid and Rifampicin) of which first 2 months are the intensive phase and next 4 months are the continuation phase; if this has not already been taken.
Let me know if I can assist you any further.
Take care.



Patient replied :

new query
With reference to above reply. my wife weight 93 kg height 5.6 she regularly doing yoga. got nee operation 2 yrs back for Tear of tissue still problem in more waking. recently we had been to Naturecure and lost 4 kg. local doctor Susheela shetty Bangalore after seeing all 9 reports advice tab MecGAL for 3 month 0-0-1. see allergic to all gin. hope if see take antibiotic advice by will be ok



Hello.

I have noted the additional information you have provided. Its good to hear that she is trying to lose weight.

She can safely take that antibiotic. Please make sure she takes it right after food.

Also make sure she consumes curd and buttermilk in her diet as it will maintain healthy gut during the antibiotic intake.

If there is any other concern, please let me know.

Thank you.


Dr. Aarti Vazirani
Category: Infertility Specialist
Experience: 
Residency: Obstetrics & Gynecolog, BJMC,Civil hospital, Ahmedabad, 2008
Post Graduate: MS (Obstetrics & Gynecology), B.J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, 2008
Medical School: MBBS, B.J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, 2004
Dr. Aarti Vazirani and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news