Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Early PUBERTY, HIRSUTISM, MASTITIS. Risk of BREAST CANCER.

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I have a very embarrassing question, but it's also scaring me. I am 43 years old and have two children. I started puberty early and when I did, I grew a ton of body hair. I recently saw on my dermatologist's chart that she had written down that I had hirtuism. I have hair on my upper lip, chin, and what concerns me most, around my nipples. What scares me is that one of my nipples has much more hair on it than the other one. I know that I've had hair on my nipples for 33 years, but for some reason, one now grows more hair than the other. This has been going on for quite awhile. I did ask my doctor when I had my last mammogram and breast exam and she said it was normal. For some reason, I just don't feel comforted. I think it is probably because I have Generalized Anxiety and worry a lot about health issues.

I will say that just after having my first daughter 15 years ago, I had mastitis of my left breast and it was REALLY bad. That nipple has never been the same....it's definitely larger than the breast that did not have mastitis. Also, I had to use an electric breast pump with both of my girls and let me just say, that thing had some serious suction! Ironically, the breast with the most hair is the smaller nipple that never had mastitis.

Like I said, I am hairy all over my body. I just want to be assured that having one breast with more hair than the other isn't a sign of breast cancer. I go to the doctor yearly and have yearly mammograms. I had my hormones checked when I was much younger and they were all normal. I never had a bit of trouble with getting pregnant or acne which would indicate Polycystic Ovary Disease. I just want reassurance that this is not a sign of breast cancer. It does not run in my family, I do not drink alcohol, eat a very healthy diet, have a 21.6 BMI......so I'm hoping it's just a normal variant. Can you help explain this to me?

Thanks so much!

Robin

Category: Sexually Transmitted Diseases(STD)Specialist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Cosmetic and Plastic Surgeon
 21 Doctors Online

Hello,
Thank you for your query at DoctorSpring.com
I am assuming your girlfriend and the partner that gave her chlamydia were treated. Evidence of her cure is plain from the fact that her tests from 3 months ago came back negative.
However it is important to know if you’ve had chlamydia and were treated in the past, you can still get infected again if you have unprotected sex with someone who has chlamydia. The only way to avoid an STD involves two components both of which must be adhered to:

  • Being in a long-term mutually monogamous relationship with a partner who has been tested and has negative STD test results;
  • Using latex condoms the right way every time you have sex.
Hope this helps, feel free to discuss further


Patient replied :

Hi Dr. Banodkar,
I hope this message finds you well, and thank you for your response. I have a few follow-up questions. I understand that I can get chlamydia if I have sex with someone who is infected. My question was more about what are the probabilities that my girlfriend, who has been cured for chlamydia, will get chlamydia again without coming in contact with chlamydia? Can it resurface in her if she does NOT have sex with someone with chlamydia? My main concern is, I test negative for everything, and therefore, would like to know if I have a higher chance of getting chlamydia by being with my girlfriend (who has been cured for chlamydia and tested negative before we started dating), compared to being with someone who has NEVER had it in the past.
Thank you for your time and support.
Kind regards,
Jay


Hello Jay,
Yes Chlamydia can recur in the future, however the chances are very low.
It mostly happens for people with multiple sexual partners.
Once the infection has been treated completely, and following that if she stays in a monogamous relationship then it is highly unlikely for her to spread the infection to you. Since it has not resurfaced in over an year, and the fact that her tests came out to be negative rules out the infection completely. If she continues to be with you, then you have no additional chances of getting the infection.
It only recurs in people who did not complete the antibiotic course letting it be dormant, in which case the test will be positive. Or in people engaging in sexual relationship with multiple partners. Since neither is the case here, you are at no additional risk.
Regards.


Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar
Category: Cosmetic and Plastic Surgeon
Experience: 
Diploma in Dermatology - Royal College Of Physicians & Surgeons Of Glasgow, UK , 2010
Residency - DNB, Dermatology -  K.J Somaiya Hospital, Mumbai, 2009
Medical School & Internship - MBBS - Dr. D . Y . Patil Medical College, Mumbai, 2004
Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news