Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Effects of NIASPAIN on HLD, LDL levels.

Resolved Question:

just wondering- i took a NMR-LipoProfile w/IR Markers blood test recently to test whether the re-introduction of Niaspain would make a difference in my HDL levels- Typically my cholestrol numbers are very good- LDL 50. hdl low 50's, Trig-85-total cholesterol approx 110.
I took this test back in early Dec and the results were excellent except the fact that my HDL-c showed a score of 43- typically my scores on normal Lipid tests showed HDL in the low 50's. I remembered that I had stopped Niaspain 500 in August of last year because of some negative publicity so I decided to start taking it again and re-take the test last week.
I was kind of surprised when I received the results- not only did my HDL drop tp 38, but other markers changed for the worse. In addition, my LP-IR score which is an assessment of insulin resistance and diabetes risk went from a previous score of 27 (with under 45 as the goal) to 51.
I cant believe that adding back the Niaspain could have that effect- the only thing I am thinking is that I had a pretty bad case of the flu which had me laid up for about a week right before taking the test- could that have had an effect on the dramatic change in my numbers?
As an aside, I have kept records for over the past 20 years or so and my numbers have always been good- that's why I'm looking for something that could have effected these results. Thanks!

Category: Cardiologist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Cardiologist
 18 Doctors Online

Hello,
Thank you for your query at DoctorSpring.com.
An episode of flu may result in derangement of insulin resistance and lipid profile results.
Niacin has not been shown to provide any mortality benefit in different trials and publicity that you have heard this drug is correct. Since the report of education in your normal lipid profile test are almost normal in the low fifties you are not a candidate for niacin therapy.
Even if you take your lipids profile as showing hdl levels of 43, if you are a male these levels are normal for a male.
I would not recommend niacin therapy for you.
Please feel free to discuss further,
Regards
Dr Vivek Mahajan
DM Cardiology
MD Medicine


Dr. Vivek Mahajan
Category: Cardiologist
Experience: 
Fellowship: DM, Cardiology, PGIMER, 2013
Residency: MD, Internal Medicine, AIIMS, 2007
Internship: King Edward Memorial (KEM) Hospital, 2003 
Medical School: MBBS, Seth G.S. Medical College, 2002
Dr. Vivek Mahajan and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Join the 500,000 people who found a smarter, quicker way to get Answers, Recommendations & Expert Opinions.

Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com

Doctor Spring is a novel online Doctor consultation platform where you can get your medical questions answered by leading Doctors. Just Submit your question and rest assured that you will consult a Doctor easily. Once you submit the question, the Doctor from the concerned specialty will reply within hours. You can always ask more questions or add details with follow-up question options and make it an online doctor chat. You may use this service to consult a specialty or for getting medical second opinion. All paid services come with a MEDNET quality assurance and 100% money back guarantee.

DoctorSpring in news