A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Fever, joint pain after taking IRON for low HEMOGLOBIN.

Resolved Question:

Hi,
My sister is 26 year old and has very low haemoglobin. It was around 9-9.5 and we thought of consulting doctor. Around 3 months ago Doctor put her on iron tablets. After few days she developed severe joint pain (knees, shoulders and neck) and they even started swallowing. She also started getting a lot of fever (of the order of 102-103). At the same time doc conducted one blood test and her esr was found elevated. She was then put on calcium tablets. Her joint pain has definitely reduced but since then she has been suffering from frequent fevers (once in around 5 days that too after taking regular medicines). Also, her ESR level reached very high levels(recent result shows 140 mm/lst hr).
The doctor conducted few tests for artheritis but all were negative. Chest X-Ray and Ultrasound (abdomen) too didn't reveal anything. Everything was fine. Apart from elevated ESR (140) and low Hb (8.6), everything was normal in her latest blood report including (WBC, TLC, platelet count, leucocyte count ).
It has been around 1.5 months that these cycles of fever has been going on. A slight increase in pus cells were reported in one of the urine tests but nothing else. I also observed that she gets fever as and when she feels little restless and the fever accompanies with pain in her one of the knees.
We are completely clueless about all these proceedings . Could you please advise regarding this and let us know what probably could be the reason behind this.
Attaching her latest blood report.

Thanks,
Gurpreet


Category: Internal Medicine Specialist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Select Speciality
Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian is online now

Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 4 Days.

Hello,
Thank you for your query at DoctorSpring.com
There is very little information in terms of investigations for suspected connective tissue disorder. It points towards a connective tissue disorder from the history.
I would request you to get Vit B12, Ferritin, serum Iron status, ANA by immunoflourescence, C- Reactive protein levels, ANTI CCP, Rheumatoid Factor, This would be minimum on which we require to build our case.
It takes one working day to get all the reports. In all probability to rule in or out connective tissue disorder would be high on priority.
Regards


Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian
Category: Select Speciality
Experience: 
MD, Internal Medicine - Stanley Medical School
Medical School - MBBS - Govt. Medical College, Kottyaam

Diagnostic Prediction - Stanford School of Medicine
Received Specialty training in Critical Care, Cardiology, Neurology, Gastroenterology, Nephrology from Stanley Medical College and in Endocrinology, Rheumatology.

Hematology and Geriatrics from Madras Medical College.
Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Make informed and better medical decisions.

We believe that getting medical questions answered and getting qualified opinions from certified Doctors should be easier.



Specialists from
UK, US, Ind,
Aus & NZ


48000+ consults
in 2015


98.1% Satisfied
users


MEDNET Board,
100% Satisfaction
guarantee

How it works


  • Submit question, upload files, if any
  • Consult is assigned to a specialist
  • Doctor replies, Mean response time: 2 hours
  • Intimation by email, ask follow-ups

Recommendations based on

About DoctorSpring.com

Doctor Spring is a novel online Doctor consultation platform where you can get your medical questions answered by leading Doctors. Just Submit your question and rest assured that you will consult a Doctor easily. Once you submit the question, the Doctor from the concerned specialty will reply within hours. You can always ask more questions or add details with follow-up question options and make it an online doctor chat. You may use this service to consult a specialty or for getting medical second opinion. All paid services come with a MEDNET quality assurance and 100% money back guarantee.

DoctorSpring in News

News

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Close x


Your account has been deleted.

PS: You can unsubscribe from emails from DoctorSpring, by going to
Unsubscribe link provided in them.