Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

MESIAL TEMPORAL SCLEROSIS in MRI, EPILEPSY and HYPERTENSION.

Resolved Question:

My father age 55 yrs is an old patient of epilepsy and hypertension. Diagnosed as mesial temporal sclerosis as per MRI. He also consumes cremaffin syrup 10 ml daily since 2 years currently on leveteracetam 500-0-750 MG, orocarbamezapine 450-0-600, sodium valporate 500-0-500, olenzapine 2.5 MG, paroxetine hcl 12.5 MG 0-0-1, amlo at 5/50 1-0-0, autrin 1-0-0, folic acid 5mg 0-0-1. Lab test showing blood urea 41 range(5-38), creatine 1.2 range(0. 3-1.3), g. g. t 291 range(5-85). Is there any problem with these results? Hb results 12.5 and another parameters of liver function tests are normal, normal CBS. Kindly guide me is there any serious matter Taking syp grilinctus since 3 monthsy father is 55 years old. He is suffering from seizure disorder since 1969. Initially treated with sodium valporate 200-0-200 , mysoline 200-0-200, gardinal 120mg HS. And multivitamin. But having seizures 3-4 times a week. Partly changed in 2005 flunil-10 and clonozapam 0.25mg add. Seizures were not fully controlled. In 2008 increased medication due to frequent seizures. Started sodium valporate 500-0-500, carbamezapine 200-0-200.clobazam 10mg HS, luminol 90mg HS and multivitamin 1cap od. Seizures were controlled. EEG normal 4 times. CT scan normal 1 time. MRI normal three times. Developed hypertension in 2010 started with amlo at 5/50 of. In 2012 having frequent Seizures 40-50times a day lasted for 5days. MRI done diagnosed as mesial temporal sclerosis right hippocampus and remanant cysts also BP was abnormal no significant lab tests except hb 9.0. Started with leveteracetam 500-0-1000, sodium valporate 500-0-500, orocarbamezapine 450-0-600, iron cap1-0-1, folic acid 1-0-1. After 2 months of medication Developed depression and disturbance in behavior and laziness, lack of self confidence. Fear and also suicidal thoughts. Started with olenzapine 5mg HS. Seizures were controlled but mental problems increased. Presently for 1 and half year he is on leveteracetam 500-0-1000, sodium valporate 500-0-500, orocarbamezapine 450-0-600, olenzapine 5mg HS, iron cap 1-0-1,folic acid 5mg 0-0-1, paroxetine hcl cr (started 1wks ago) 12mg. He is annoyed with bronchitis since 6 month. No relief after lot of medications. He also suffering from hard and less motion since leveteracetam started. Taking cremaffin 10ml HS since 2 years. Currently in lab tests found hb 12.6, for liver function test all parameters are normal except g. g. T 291RANGE(5-83) and for kidney function test blood urea 41 range(0-36), creatine 1.2 range from (0.3-1.3). Other reports nothing significant. I am scared of these three reports. Is this is indicating some abnormalities of kidney. My neurologist is telling that all is normal. But I am not satisfied. Please guide me

Category: Neurologist, Medical

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Pediatric Neurologist
 31 Doctors Online

Hello,
Thank you for posting your query at DoctorSpring.com
I have noted your father's history, his current medications and lab reports.
I would like to reassure you that these lab reports are within normal limits and there is no need to worry about them.
Also, he is on current anti-epileptic drugs at the correct dose. The same medications may be continued.
I hope it helps.
Best wishes,
Dr. Sudhir Kumar MD (Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist


Dr. Sudhir Kumar
Category: Pediatric Neurologist
Experience: 
Senior Residency, Fellowship: DM, Neurology, CMC, Vellore, 2001
Junior Residency: MD, Internal Medicine, CMC, Vellore, 1998
Medical School: MBBS, Christian Medical College, Vellore, 1995
Dr. Sudhir Kumar and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Join the 500,000 people who found a smarter, quicker way to get Answers, Recommendations & Expert Opinions.

Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com

Doctor Spring is a novel online Doctor consultation platform where you can get your medical questions answered by leading Doctors. Just Submit your question and rest assured that you will consult a Doctor easily. Once you submit the question, the Doctor from the concerned specialty will reply within hours. You can always ask more questions or add details with follow-up question options and make it an online doctor chat. You may use this service to consult a specialty or for getting medical second opinion. All paid services come with a MEDNET quality assurance and 100% money back guarantee.

DoctorSpring in news