Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Negative ORAQUICK TEST at months after sex. Chances of HIV.

Resolved Question:

Good Morning,
The anxiety will kill me soon. i'm unable to sleep the night and always thinking about it .
I'm gonna write my story one more time since not sure if the same doctor will answer me .
I met someone online and we had  one singel Protected intercourse by using Lifestyle latex condom and didn't feel or noticed its broke.
I asked this guy if he's was Hiv - and he disclosed his status until the intercourse was over in 6 days.
Doctor I was protected, but we had oral for each other with no condoms. no ejaculation.
the good thing he doesn't pre cum and i have a perfect teeth according to my dentist .
Doctor i was the insertive only .
He said don't worry, i have undetectable viral load and i won't infect you.
doctor its been almost 10 month and i have made sure to check by Ora Quick Swab test every two weeks and last time i have done it was my 9th week after exact intercourse date and all were negative, thank god.
he's STD FREE
doctor i'm not sleeping the night, i feeling I'm having it and i feel I'm positive and i feel my life is over .
i'm scared from Ora Test if change? scared from the accuracy .
i feel i have a symptoms
in the past 60 days i had two times in a different days watery stool " sorry for saying that" only for two times in different days.
not having it for 1 month or week continuously. only two times and that's all.
i feel i lost weight , i start having pimples on my back of tongue and this make me super scared since its HIV Symptoms. i have dry cough sometime, which most of the time i do, i sneeze as well.

Doctor do you think i'm converting to HIV Positive? do you think it will change ? i don't know what to do ?
i'm like crazy and annoying person .

 

 

for your information, i live in California and i have allergies and i take medication .

Category: Family Physician-GP

Ask Your Own Question

Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
 25 Doctors Online

Hello,
Thank you for your query at DoctorSpring.com
I am the same doctor who handled your case last time and I also referred the previous consult.
What you're suffering from is anxiety from the encounter. Yes it is absolutely normal to be anxious, since the partner actually is HIV +
However in your case, you should not worry at all. You have taken OraQuick at the end of 2 months ( 9 weeks ) as you said, and it came out to be negative.OraQuickis extremely sensitive and 99 % accurate. So honestly, there is nothing to worry. Moreover you were fully protected, and with condoms, when properly used, STI risk is minimised completely.
Now talking about your symptoms, we all suffer from diarrhea. HIV is not the only cause. May be your anxiety is not even letting you eat properly and the diarrhea was just gastroenteritis. The pimples at the back of your rongue, can be examined by a dermatologist. But again it can't be attributed to HIV. Moreover HIV symptoms are normally delayed, sometimes appearing only after 2 years. The diarrhea that occurs in HIV is due to an organism called Cryptosporidium, and that only invades the GIT of a person when his immunity is very low. thanks to HIV, which again happens only after 4-5 years old patientof the exposure.
So please do not be worried anymore.
I reassure you, you are not turning HIV +
If possible just for your own satisfaction, just take the OraTest once again. If at the end of 10 months, also it shows negative, the number that i said was 99 % initially, the accuracy can be considered 100 %. Note : this is for your own satisfaction and i guarantee if you take the test again, it will be negative.
Hope this was helpful,
Regards.


Patient replied :

Thanks doctor, your letter make me feel wonderful for a couple of days. i read them 10 times.
Thank you again


Hello,
I am glad i have been helpful sir.
Please do not worry anymore. Anxiety is detrimetal towards health in various ways.
Regards.


Patient replied :

Doctor you know why i'm worried. because i had oral sex without condoms, thats killing me .
i put my mouth on someone whos hive posative . is there anywhere can't be transmited .
i was wearing condom and fully protected but oral was with no condom and no ejalucaton


Hello,
Unprotected oral sex has slight chances of passing on HIV, only if ejaculate comes in contact with the mouth.
In absence of that again, there is nothing to worry.
As such HIV through oral sex has very very less chances. And no ejaculate means, there is no way HIV can be spread to the other partner.
Regards.


Patient replied :

Dear Doctor, thank you i have attached some pictures of my tonge now. make me feel good if there's nothing to worry.


Hello,
You seem to have developed a kind of a rash on your tongue, which can be an allergic manifestation to some particular food, or due to excessively spicy food.
I will suggest you do saline water mouth wash like 3-4 times a day, and also use Chlorhexidine mouthwash 2-3 times after every meal.
You also need vitamin supplements for the time being.
In case it does not settle down, one distant possibility is herpes, and that needs to be ruled out.
Once again it has nothing to do with HIV. So please don't worry any further about HIV.
Regards.


Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
Experience: 
MBBS from Sri Ramachandra University in December 2011
M.Med (Family Medicine) - TNMGR University, Chennai
MBA-MPH in Public Health in March 2016, SRM University
Finished AFIH in March 2016, SRM University
MRCP ( UK ), Internal Medicine, Royal College of Physicians, June 2016
Fellowship in Diabetology from Martin Luther University in January 2017

Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news