Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Oral intercourse with cut in the mouth and swollen nodes

Resolved Question:

Good morning. I am writing because two weeks ago I went on a date with another navy reservist... one thing led to another, and I ended up performing oral sex on her. I bit the side of my mouth earlier that evening so I had a cut in my cheek, but it obviously didn't deter me from performing oral sex. About 8 days later I developed swollen glands in my neck under my ears, causing an ear ache and no fever. I also have swollen glands under my arm pit. I have no other symptoms other than some slight drainage... no tonsil inflammation, no indication of strep, etc. The only other symptom I have had is a little fatigue because of the swollen lymph nodes.



I am going to get tested on Tuesday of this coming week, which will 16 days after the fact, but I wanted to ask, realistically, could this be caused by HIV infection? I am sure this woman is tested every two years like I am due to her military service status, but I can't even get her to respond to my emails or texts so I have no idea what her health status is. I guess we just had physical attraction and both regretted crossing the friendship line.



Thank you in advance for your time.

Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
 25 Doctors Online

Hello,

Thank you for choosing DoctorSpring.

I understand your concern and will try my best to help you.

Now to your specific question "realistically could this be caused by HIV infection ?"
My answer would be VERY UNLIKELY.

Oral sex is of a low risk for HIV transmission. The concern here is the active wound you were having at that time. If it was not for the would I would have said extremely unlikely. I hope you do understand there is indeed a small risk of HIV transmission which can only be ruled out by further tests.

The symptoms you are having - the swollen glands predominantly are non specific. This as such is not very suggestive of acute HIV or HIV Seroconversion illness. We do see a lot of similar findings in clinical practice and only very rarely they turn out to be.

So to conclude, realistically you should be safe (single, low risk sexual encounter), but HIV tests are a must. Go for a HIV Ag/Ab (Combo test) test.

Hope this helps
Feel free to ask followup queries
Thank you


Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
Experience: 
MBBS from Sri Ramachandra University in December 2011
M.Med (Family Medicine) - TNMGR University, Chennai
MBA-MPH in Public Health in March 2016, SRM University
Finished AFIH in March 2016, SRM University
MRCP ( UK ), Internal Medicine, Royal College of Physicians, June 2016
Fellowship in Diabetology from Martin Luther University in January 2017

Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news