Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Oral thrush and risk of HIV with oral sex

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I would like to know what I have. I have a bit of oral thrash. I've had it for 1 month now and I am trying to get rid of it. I am able to swollow. I have no problems eating or drinking. I also have issues with my penis. I have purple ring around the bottom of my penis head. It slightly stings when I urinated. I have a bit of difficulties retracting my penis foreskin. It is dry and wrinkled when I pull it down. When I have an erection the bottom half of my penis is wide and feels a bit twisted.

I have no weight loss. I eat 3 meals a day and enjoy working, studying as well as going to the gym. I to have a tendency of going to the bathroom too often, but it isn't so bad. I do get dumps more often then I should.

I have protective sex. I use condoms for sex. However, I have had a blowjob without condom and kissing. I have also sucked tits. Am I at risk of HIV. What do I have?


Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Cosmetic and Plastic Surgeon
Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar is online now

Expert:  Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar replied 4 Days.

Hello,

Thank you for asking your question at DoctorSpring.

I would be pleased to answer your question. Even though oral thrush can occur in states of immunodeficiency like HIV and Diabetes, it can also occur in normal individuals with otherwise no disease or immune deficiency.

The penile lesion could be a fungal lesion. The increased urinary frequency also needs evaluation. If you can provide a clear photograph of the lesion I will be able to help you better. Anyway you will need a baseline blood test, Fasting Blood sugar, Urine Routine and culture and a HIV test. Since you had safe sex the chance for HIV is less. Even Though unprotected oral sex carry some risk of HIV transmission, for all practical purposes the risk is low. Neverthless it is safe to get a simple antibody based HIV test done.

You will need treatment for the oral thrush and the penile lesion (after a conclusive diagnosis.)

Hope this helps.
Please feel free to ask followup questions


Thank you.


Patient replied :

Hello,

Thank you for your response. If I understand it right safe sex will not give me HIV. As for oral sex, there are low risks. How about sucking boobs, does that give oral thrash or HIV?

I have used a cream for the penile area for a month, there are no changes as of it. I have not lost any weight and I go to the gym 1 to 2 times a week. I work 3 times a week and I go to university 4 times a week. I am able to work late and I take a nap from time to time.

I eat 3 to 4 meals a day. I eat a lot and have noticed that after a good meal my stomach suddenly feels empty and my stomach rumbles. Is that cause for concern?

As for the oral thrush it is still there, I have a bit of difficulty swallowing. Should I be worried?

I have decided to be tested and will be my results this thursday. What are the chances with of this information that I am HIV positive?

My cuts heal and I have no fevers or nail issues. My eyesight is fine and I do have headaches from time to time.

I have uploaded a picture of my penile issue. Am I alright or is there cause for concern?

Thanks


Expert:  Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar replied 3 Days.

Hello,

Thanks for your reply. I can understand your concern.

I checked the picture you sent. However I couldn't really appreciate any pathology. Probably is not visible in a photo. It would be the best to visit a doctor to let him examine you and come to a diagnosis

Sucking of breasts would not give HIV or thrush unless there is preexisting thrush on the breast itself.

Stomach rumbling doesn't sound like a cause for concern. However when you visit your doctor he could just palpate your abdomen for any concerns.

If oral thrush is causing difficulty in d swallowing is time to get it investigated and take oral anti fungal medication like fluconazole for it.

All these could be festures of an immunodeficiency or diabetes . But not necessarily hiv.

From your description apart from the Oral thrush no other features point towards HIV.

Hope this helps. Take care


Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar
Category: Cosmetic and Plastic Surgeon
Experience: 
Diploma in Dermatology - Royal College Of Physicians & Surgeons Of Glasgow, UK , 2010
Residency - DNB, Dermatology -  K.J Somaiya Hospital, Mumbai, 2009
Medical School & Internship - MBBS - Dr. D . Y . Patil Medical College, Mumbai, 2004
Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Make informed and better medical decisions.




Specialists from
UK, US, Ind,
Aus & NZ


48000+ consults
in 2015


98.1% Satisfied
users


MEDNET Board,
100% Satisfaction
guarantee

How it works


  • Submit question, upload files, if any
  • Consult is assigned to a specialist
  • Doctor replies, Mean response time: 2 hours
  • Intimation by email, ask follow-ups

Recommendations based on

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in News

News

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Close x


Your account has been deleted.

PS: You can unsubscribe from emails from DoctorSpring, by going to
Unsubscribe link provided in them.