Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Reason for back, spine pain after sinus surgery.

Resolved Question:

I have been having a pain in my back left side. The location is about 4 inches below my shoulder blade and starts about 3 inches to the left of spine. I have had this for at least 3 weeks now, I have used every back treatment known, but the pain feels like it is under the bone. It is not noticeable as much when standing, more so when sitting and laying. I have had higher than average levels with my liver in the past. I know the spleen and pancreas sits in that area, along with the stomach and intestine. I don't have jaundice, my stools are normal, no sweating, no fatigue, basically no other issues. It does not hurt when I breath and I do not wheeze while breathing. I am 41yrs old, I stopped smoking roughly 18 months ago, over the last month I have cut out soda, and stopped eating fried foods. I have gained 20 pounds since this time last year, which I think is because I stopped smoking and I had sinus surgery in October. I am stressing out over this, I scheduled a doctors visit, but he can not see me for one week. I think what bothers me the most is that it does not feel like the back, more like an enlarged organ pressing into the back......but I have no clue, because I have no frame of reference. Below are some readings from the blood work I had done in October.

Test Name / Result / Units / Reference Range

Hemoglobin, Blood Quantitative 14.5 g/dL (13.5-17.5)
Hematocrit, Blood Quantitative Automated Count 41.7 % (41-53)
Leukocytes, Blood Quantitative Automated Count 9.94 x10(3) (4.3-10.0)
Erythrocytes, Blood Quantitative Automated Count 4.69 x10(6) (4.5-5.9)
Mean Corpuscular Volume, RBC Quantitative Automated Count 88.9 fL (80-100)
Erythrocyte Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin, RBC Quantitative Automated Count 30.9 pg (26-34)
Erythrocyte Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin Concentration, RBC Quantitative Automated Count 34.8 g/dL (31-36)
Erythrocyte Distribution Width CV, RBC Quantitative Automated Count 11.9 % (11.5-14.5)
Platelets, Blood Quantitative Automated Count 304 x10(3) (150-400)
Platelet Mean Volume, Blood Quantitative Automated 9.6 fL (7.4-10.4)
Neutrophils/100 Leukocytes, Blood Quantitative Automated Count 67.3 Higher Than Normal % (36-66)
Lymphocytes/100 Leukocytes, Blood Quantitative Automated Count 22.4 Lower Than Normal % (24-44)
Monocytes/100 Leukocytes, Blood Quantitative Automated Count 6.7 % (0-7.1)
Eosinophils/100 Leukocytes, Blood Quantitative Automated Count 2.2 % (0-3.2)
Basophils/100 Leukocytes, Blood Quantitative Automated Count 0.6 % (0-0.6)
Neutrophils, Blood Quantitative Automated Count 6.7 x10(3) (1.8-7.7)
Lymphocytes, Blood Quantitative Automated Count 2.2 x10(3) (1.0-4.8)
Monocytes, Blood Quantitative Automated Count 0.7 x10(3) (0-0.8)
Eosinophils, Blood Quantitative Automated Count 0.22 x10(3) (0-0.45)
Basophils, Blood Quantitative Automated Count 0.06 x10(3) (0-0.2)
Erythrocytes.Nucleated/100 Leukocytes, Blood Quantitative Manual Count 0.0 /100 WBCs (0.0-0.0)

Category: Internal Medicine Specialist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
 27 Doctors Online

Hello,
Thank you for your query at Doctorspring.com
Kindly provide me some additional details. Does your father have fever? When was the last time he had fever? Does he have breathing difficulty?

All reports you have provided are 2 - 3 days old.
Reports are suggestive that he had a cardiac problem probably around 11th.
There was no high quality evidence of bacterial sepsis as on 11th.
I will need more clinical details to say if he has sepsis now.
About carbon dioxide levels, I need to know exact abg values.
I do think he is seriously ill, need to assess his diastolic heart function also.
Ct does suggest that he has bronchopneumonia, that requires antibiotic treatment.
From the present values, I do think he requires hospital stay. I will be happy to provide more help if I get more results.

Regards
Dr. Jacob George P
MD IDCCM FCCP


Patient replied :

Sir. ill not in last 3 days. ABG Values I will ask & tell u. In last 24 hrs he has no breathing problem. Sir. Pld. Tell me is he very serrious. I have no faith in doctors at hodpital. Doctor said yesterday he have no sepsis. His physically condition id not saying he is very sick. He is physically fit in outside and very much distressed in Icu seeing all the serious patient. Sir pls. Hrlp me with ur concent. They are forcefully capt him at ICU. And always threating me that he is serious. After seeing all the report which I hsve sent u one chest medicine doctor at outside of hospital he says me nothing so serious.he is not this hospital doctor. I am very much confuse sir. Pls. Help me.


Dear patient,
As I told you. All reports you have provided are 2 - 3 days old. And I cannot comment on his present condition with reports 2 days back.
Reports are suggestive that he had a cardiac problem probably around 11th- which probably explains chest pain and shortness of breath.
There was no high quality evidence of bacterial sepsis as on 11th. So that pulmonologist is correct to say he didn't have serious infection on that day.
I do think he is seriously ill, need to assess his diastolic heart function also. However that does not suggest ICU stay.
From the present values, I do think he requires hospital stay, and evaluation, especially cardio evaluation.
Please see the latest reply here :
Regards again. Currently they are giving antibiotics. And bronchodilator, sedation and anti ulcer medications. Abg seems OK.

Regards


Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
Experience: 
MBBS from Sri Ramachandra University in December 2011
M.Med (Family Medicine) - TNMGR University, Chennai
MBA-MPH in Public Health in March 2016, SRM University
Finished AFIH in March 2016, SRM University
MRCP ( UK ), Internal Medicine, Royal College of Physicians, June 2016
Fellowship in Diabetology from Martin Luther University in January 2017

Currently Resident Physician, in MD Radiodiagnosis - Kamakshi Memorial Hospital, Chennai
Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Join the 500,000 people who found a smarter, quicker way to get Answers, Recommendations & Expert Opinions.

Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com

Doctor Spring is a novel online Doctor consultation platform where you can get your medical questions answered by leading Doctors. Just Submit your question and rest assured that you will consult a Doctor easily. Once you submit the question, the Doctor from the concerned specialty will reply within hours. You can always ask more questions or add details with follow-up question options and make it an online doctor chat. You may use this service to consult a specialty or for getting medical second opinion. All paid services come with a MEDNET quality assurance and 100% money back guarantee.

DoctorSpring in news