Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Swelling in testicles with normal ULTRASOUND, BIOPSY. Cause?

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir,
One year ago I consulted urologist with symptoms of right testicular swelling.
He examined and suggested me to take antibiotics for 4 weeks, but there was no use no reduction in swelling.
Note : I had no pain.
After that he diagnosed with ultra sound scanning , report was normal with complications of reactive fluid.
Then he told that this may be cancerous and we went for BIOPSY. Report shows normal.No reduction in swelling. He told that it is normal it will be there for months.

One week back I consulted him with the same symptoms of right testicular swelling. He did ultra sound and the report says it may be KOchs epidydimitis, based on the report PCR FOR TUBERCLOSIS BLOOD TEST has been done and the report says it’s not that. Here I am attaching my reports please help me what should I do.

Waiting for the reply.

Thanks
s. Ganesh
[email protected]
+91 9985832832.

Category: Andrologist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Sexually Transmitted Diseases(STD)Specialist
 19 Doctors Online

Dear Sir,
Thank you for your query at DoctorSpring.com

It does not appear that you have tuberculosis.
You are essentially asymptomatic other than increased size and know for sure that there is no cancer.
I will suggest you to stop worrying about it and don't take any medications.
However if you have some troubles then try T. Hetrazan 300 mg once in night for 3 weeks.
Feel free to discuss further,
Take care
Sincerely
Rajiv Goel


Patient replied :

Dear Sir,
Urologist i consulted is saying that he will try TB medication for 15 days without proof. But i am afraid of side effect , please suggest me.


Dear sir
Don't do anything. You are not troubled by the swelling. Don't start medications for tuberculosis.

Take care
Sincerely
Rajiv Goel


Patient replied :

Dear Sir,
Thank you sir,
Please suggest me what should i do for reduction of swelling. Is there any chance of my wife getting effected by my problem.


Hello,
You don't have TB and moreover, there is no risk of transmitting TB by the sexual route. So please don't worry and start taking tablet I mentioned in previous follow-up.
Thank you


Patient replied :

Sir there is any possibility of oral related infection in my case.


No, there is no possibility of oral related infection here.


Dr. Rajiv Goel
Category: Sexually Transmitted Diseases(STD)Specialist
Experience: 
MCh(urology) Medical Council of India
Fellow, Laparoscopic urology, Germany
Fellow, Urooncology and Robotic urology, Australia
DNB - NBE
Felloship - MCH, Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery, AIIMS, 2004
Residency - MS, Master of Surgery, AIIMS, 2001
Medical School - MBBS, Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, AIIMS, 1998
Dr. Rajiv Goel and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news