Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Blood results of CBC, ELECTROLYTES, ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE.

Resolved Question:

I'm concerned about recent blood work results, can you please look at them?


Component Results
Component Value Flag Reference Range Status
WBC 5.4 4.0 - 10.0 X10'3 Final
RBC 3.91 3.85 - 5.20 X10'6 Final
Hemoglobin 10.6 L 11.5 - 16.0 gm/dL Final
Hematocrit 33.2 L 34.7 - 46.0 % Final
MCV 84.9 80.0 - 97.0 fL Final
MCH 27.1 26.0 - 34.0 pg Final
MCHC 31.9 L 32.0 - 36.0 gm/dL Final
RDW 16.1 H 11.5 - 15.0 % Final
Platelet Count 377 140 - 440 X10'3 Final
MPV 9.7 6.5 - 12.4 fL Final
Auto ABS Neut 2.40 1.50 - 8.00 X10'3 Final
Auto ABS Lymph 2.25 0.80 - 4.00 X10'3 Final
Auto ABS Mono 0.39 0.00 - 1.20 X10'3 Final
Auto ABS Eos 0.27 0.00 - 0.30 X10'3 Final
Auto ABS Baso 0.06 0.00 - 0.30 X10'3 Final
Auto % Neut 44.7 37.0 - 80.0 % Final
Auto % Lymph 41.9 16.0 - 51.0 % Final
Auto % Mono 7.3 0.0 - 12.0 % Final
Auto % Eos 5.0 0.0 - 8.0 % Final
Auto % Baso 1.1 0.0 - 3.0 % Final


Component Results
Component Value Flag Reference Range Status
Sodium 139 136 - 145 mmol/L Final
Potassium 3.6 3.6 - 5.0 mmol/L Final
Chloride 108 H 98 - 107 mmol/L Final
Carbon Dioxide 24 22 - 28 mmol/L Final
BUN 15 6 - 20 mg/dL Final
Creatinine 0.70 0.60 - 1.10 mg/dL Final
Glucose 91 74 - 100 mg/dL Final
Calcium 8.7 8.6 - 10.3 mg/dL Final
Total Protein 6.8 6.0 - 8.3 gm/dL Final
Albumin 4.2 3.5 - 5.0 gm/dL Final
SGPT/ALT 9 L 10 - 35 U/L Final
SGOT/AST 12 8 - 39 U/L Final
Alkaline Phosphatase 52 42 - 98 U/L Final
Total Bilirubin 0.6 0.3 - 1.2 mg/dL Final
Fasting? no Final
Est GFR not Afr-Am >60 >=60 mL/min Final

Category: Internal Medicine Specialist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
 19 Doctors Online

Hello.
Thank you for posting your query at DoctorSpring.com
I gave gone through your entire report and all the values are in normal range,except for hemoglobin which is a tad low, but nothing alarming. It can be easily improved with a healthy diet.
Was there any specific reason, you got all the tests done? Your blood work, LFT, and RFT,electrolyte levels,blood glucose levels, are all normal.
Kindly reply as a follow up,
Regards.


Patient replied :

Thanks for your email. I have had extreme exhaustion for the past 6 months, bruise easy, my hair is falling out in large clumps, it has thinned tremendously in the past 6 months. We have an extremely healthy diet, take high end supplements and exercise regularly. That is why I went to the dr originally, the way I have felt for 6 months is very different than I normally feel.
Thanks! Amy


Hello. Thank you for your reply.
Since you had extreme exhaustion and also considering all your blood reports are fine, medical causes can be ruled out. It is possible that excessive stress can also lead to such symptoms. Stress actually is extremely bad for our heath since it has the potential to cause chronic disorders like hypertension, atherosclerosis and CAD in the future. So if possible you can try and cut down on your stress levels trying some meditation or yoga. Sounds very cliche, but they are actually quite helpful.
The medical causes that can lead to excessive thinning and excessive hairfall, can be attributed to thyroid hormone disorders, or other hormonal imbalance. It doesn't seem to be that in you case, because there will be other associated symptoms in thyroid such as unexplained weight gain, fatigue, tiredness, cold intolerance e.t.c
What about your periods?Are they regular? PCOS is one distant possibility and hence it has to be ruled out too.
The most probable reason in your case is the anemia and exhaustion. Since your diet is already healthy, you can start taking some multivitamin-iron coupled supplements such as zincofer one tablet daily, or take iron syrup twice daily for the next one month.
Feel free to discuss further,
Regards.


Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
Experience: 
MBBS from Sri Ramachandra University in December 2011
M.Med (Family Medicine) - TNMGR University, Chennai
MBA-MPH in Public Health in March 2016, SRM University
Finished AFIH in March 2016, SRM University
MRCP ( UK ), Internal Medicine, Royal College of Physicians, June 2016
Fellowship in Diabetology from Martin Luther University in January 2017

Currently Resident Physician, in MD Radiodiagnosis - Kamakshi Memorial Hospital, Chennai
Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Join the 500,000 people who found a smarter, quicker way to get Answers, Recommendations & Expert Opinions.

Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com

Doctor Spring is a novel online Doctor consultation platform where you can get your medical questions answered by leading Doctors. Just Submit your question and rest assured that you will consult a Doctor easily. Once you submit the question, the Doctor from the concerned specialty will reply within hours. You can always ask more questions or add details with follow-up question options and make it an online doctor chat. You may use this service to consult a specialty or for getting medical second opinion. All paid services come with a MEDNET quality assurance and 100% money back guarantee.

DoctorSpring in news