A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Body is itchy with RASH, HIVES. EARLY HIV?

Resolved Question:

Dear Doctor,
I'm  following up regarding my symptoms .
first of all, Doctor, i have no problem with my tongue anymore, i went to my dentist and he said it's normal to have some pimples on the back of the tongue, each of us does but you have never noticed it before .
the one on the side gone without any medication .
doctor i went to the party eariler today and i was wearing suit and itching the whole time, i came back home and i kept itching until i got rashes all over my belly and penis and a couple on my back, Arms, legd, even my ears and head are itching so bad .
i have had rashes a lot before and did so many blood test but nothing came up . my allergy doctor said you have to get used to it but nothing is medical urgent .i used to have swallowen eyes and lips but lately i got better. last time i had the rashes was in may 2014 i guess. usually sometime i wake up, i have them and after 5 hours theyre gone.

this time my concern is triple because i read it's a part of early or second stage of HIV developing in body of the person. this make me very scared specially it happened after my mouth concern.
Personally, i feel when i itch my body, i start having the hives and then a couple of hours if i don't touch them, theyre gone, is that possible? .
my body is so itchy, like crazy

i have attached pictures for your review .


Category: Family Physician-GP

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Select Speciality
Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian is online now

Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 4 Days.

Hello.
Thank you for your query at DoctorSpring.com.
I understand your concern and your anxiety.
Let me reassure you once again, that your current symptoms are NOT a sign of HIV. This is a clear case of Urticaria (hives).
The lesions you have are characteristic wheals seen in urticaria and will disappear within 24 hours. Please relax as you do have a history of allergies.
Allergic reactions are not specific to HIV and have a variety of other causes.

The "pimples" at the back of your tongue seem to be the normal circumvallate papillae (a type of taste buds) of the tongue and nothing to worry about.
To remind you once again, with oral intercourse, the risk of HIV transmission is practically nil. I am yet to come across a case of HIV transmitted through oral intercourse. The fact that there was no sexual discharge further lessens the probability. So please do not worry.

You will need to take your anti-allergy medication, if you have, regularly.
Or else, please take an OTC like Claritin 10 mg, now and once at night for 5 days.
You will need to consult an Allergy Specialist, if you have not already.

I hope this was helpful. Let me know if you have further queries.

Regards.


Patient replied :

Thank doctor
is the hives for HIV look different than the one i have and how ?
doctor is the possible for six month you dont have and then get it again ?
is the hives for hiv very itechy like mine ?
is hiv rash go after a couple of hours?


Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 3 Days.

Hello Sir,
Firstly hives in HIV is extremely non specific. It can appear but not because of HIV per se.
Any hives are very itchy and the phenomenon is allergy.
One again there is nothing like HIV rash. So please do not worry.
I have handled your case from first day and let me tell you honestly you have no chance for HIV. Sometimes when we are scared of something, we tend to relate everything to it. When i was doing my MD, and i was in final year, i will read about hernia, and always feel that i will get it eventually. So it's all psychological. There are certain ways HIV can be spread, and in your case those ways are not there. So please relax sir. Being a doctor, it is my job to warn you in case there is even a minute possibility of you getting something like HIV. The fact that your partner is actually positive, is definitely scary, but the encounter you had with him, does not make you susceptible in any way. I am writing all this, so that i can help you with your anxiety. Also you should not read these articles online, because mostly they are misleading.
What you have is urticaria, can be present in a ot of people normally, it will resolve automatically. If it does not kindly take Tab. Claritin.
Hope i have been helpful,
Regards.


Patient replied :

My rashes gone already .
doctor you are the best hopfully after two weeks ill check and the result will stay .
you are the best


Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 2 Days.

Thanks a lot for your appreciation sir.
I am glad that i could help you.
Let me know if there are any other queries,
Regards.


Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian
Category: Select Speciality
Experience: 
MD, Internal Medicine - Stanley Medical School
Medical School - MBBS - Govt. Medical College, Kottyaam

Diagnostic Prediction - Stanford School of Medicine
Received Specialty training in Critical Care, Cardiology, Neurology, Gastroenterology, Nephrology from Stanley Medical College and in Endocrinology, Rheumatology.

Hematology and Geriatrics from Madras Medical College.
Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Make informed and better medical decisions.




Specialists from
UK, US, Ind,
Aus & NZ


48000+ consults
in 2015


98.1% Satisfied
users


MEDNET Board,
100% Satisfaction
guarantee

How it works


  • Submit question, upload files, if any
  • Consult is assigned to a specialist
  • Doctor replies, Mean response time: 2 hours
  • Intimation by email, ask follow-ups

Recommendations based on

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in News

News

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Close x


Your account has been deleted.

PS: You can unsubscribe from emails from DoctorSpring, by going to
Unsubscribe link provided in them.