Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Could PENIS EXERCISES cause PROSTATE CANCER?

Resolved Question:

Hello:
My present age is 59 years old patientold. About five or six years old patientago I foolishly tried these penis exercises. I did them three different days. On the third day I felt a pull on the back side of my penis around the base, my erection did not subside at that time. A few days after I started feeling tingling at the base of the penis and soft erections and did not have erections in the morning as I normally would. A few months later I would wake with erections, and on a few times I was able to achieve an erection to have sex with my wife. Now, durning this time I ended up with prostate cancer. The doctor started me on 5mg of Cyclic witch work great but I still had prostate cancer, I choose to have it removed. Now two years old patientafter the surgery my erections are softer then before and it feels as thou I have shrunk, witch drives me nuts.
My question is do you feel I had do permeant damage, and could these exercises have caused the prostate cancer?


Category: Urologist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Sexually Transmitted Diseases(STD)Specialist
 19 Doctors Online

Expert:  Dr. Rajiv Goel replied 4 Days ago

Hello,
Thank you for your query at DoctorSpring.com

Penile exercises had no relation to your developing carcinoma prostate. Anybody can develop carour cinoma prostate and you have done the right thing by opting for surgery.
The poor quality of your erection is secondary to surgery. You should get treatment with combination of shock wave therapy (LSWT), PDE 5 inhibitor and penile vibration therapy.

Feel free to discuss further,

Sincerely
Rajiv Goel


Patient replied :

Hello,
Thank you for to quik replie. Could I have ceased permanent damage from these penail exersises, or do you think I had caused permanent damage from my discription?
Thank you


Expert:  Dr. Rajiv Goel replied 3 Days ago

Hello,
The prostate surgery has caused the damage and there is a hope for recovery and hence I shall not label it permanent as of now. You should see your urologist and consider treatment as I have outlined in the previous communication.
Feel free to discuss further,
Regards.


Dr. Rajiv Goel
Category: Sexually Transmitted Diseases(STD)Specialist
Experience: 
MCh(urology) Medical Council of India
Fellow, Laparoscopic urology, Germany
Fellow, Urooncology and Robotic urology, Australia
DNB - NBE
Felloship - MCH, Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery, AIIMS, 2004
Residency - MS, Master of Surgery, AIIMS, 2001
Medical School - MBBS, Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, AIIMS, 1998
Dr. Rajiv Goel and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news