Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Elevated blood cell parameters secondary to smoking.

Resolved Question:

Hello, I have had consistently elevated blood levels per the below over the last 5 months. I have been told to see a hematologist. I am a 42 year old women, smoker. What could these results mean?

immature granulocytes 0.04
wbc 11.9
platelets 433,
neutrophils 8.5
Bun 24
ERYTHROCYTE SEDIMENTATION RATE - 24
LAP score 228

I am making an appointment with the hemotologist but wanted to get an idea.

Thank you

Category: Hematologist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Hematologist
 31 Doctors Online

Hello,
Thankyou for approaching DoctorSpring with your query. ,

Please can you let me know your hemoglobin levels.
Do you have any peripheral smear report study done earlier? As per attached reports, I suspect smoking to be a cause for the present elevated levels. I would like to know how many years have you smoked and type of smoke and how many did you smoke per day all these years.
However, I would like to have a complete blood work investigation done before commenting on the complaints. Kindly forward/upload all the blood work and investigations that you have done so that I can guide you better.

Please reply as a follow up.

Regards



Patient replied :

Component Results
Component Standard Range Your Value
ESR 0 - 18 mm/hr 24
General Information
Collected:
02/27/2014 10:43 AM
Resulted:
02/27/2014 10:04 PM

VITAMIN B12 AND FOLATE LEVELS - Details


Reference values are the expected results for patients. Values outside the reference value do not necessarily indicate disease. More information is available in the Laboratory Test Directory and from your physician. To learn more about Beaumont Laboratory, click here.

Component Results
Component Standard Range Your Value
Vitamin B12 271 - 870 pg/mL 626
Folate >5.4 ng/mL 19.2
General Information
Collected:
02/27/2014 10:43 AM
Resulted:
02/27/2014 9:53 PM
VITAMIN B12 AND FOLATE LEVELS - Details


Component Results
Component Standard Range Your Value
Vitamin B12 271 - 870 pg/mL 626
Folate >5.4 ng/mL 19.2
General Information
Collected:
02/27/2014 10:43 AM
Resulted:
02/27/2014 9:53 PM

COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL (CMP) - Details


Reference values are the expected results for patients. Values outside the reference value do not necessarily indicate disease. More information is available in the Laboratory Test Directory and from your physician. To learn more about Beaumont Laboratory, click here.

Component Results
Component Standard Range Your Value
Sodium 135 - 145 mmol/L 137
Potassium 3.5 - 5.2 mmol/L 4.3
Chloride 95 - 107 mmol/L 102
Carbon Dioxide (CO2) 21 - 31 mmol/L 24
Anion Gap 5 - 17 11
Glucose 60 - 99 mg/dL 118
Blood Urea Nitrogen (BUN) 8 - 22 mg/dL 24
Creatinine 0.60 - 1.40 mg/dL 0.81
GFR Non African American >59 mL/min/1.73m2 78
GFR African American >59 mL/min/1.73m2 94
Calcium 8.5 - 10.5 mg/dL 9.6
Protein Total 6.4 - 8.6 g/dL 7.0
Albumin 3.5 - 5.1 g/dL 4.6
Globulin 2.2 - 4.0 g/dL 2.4
Albumin/Globulin Ratio 1.9
Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP) 30 - 110 U/L 75
Aspartate Aminotransferase (AST) 10 - 37 U/L 20
Alanine Aminotransferase (ALT) 8 - 37 U/L 26
Bilirubin Total 0.3 - 1.2 mg/dL 0.2
General Information
Collected:
02/27/2014 10:43 AM

COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT W DIFF - Details


Reference values are the expected results for patients. Values outside the reference value do not necessarily indicate disease. More information is available in the Laboratory Test Directory and from your physician. To learn more about Beaumont Laboratory, click here.

Component Results
Component Standard Range Your Value
WBC 3.3 - 10.7 bil/L 11.9
RBC 3.87 - 5.08 tril/L 4.22
Hemoglobin 12.1 - 15.0 g/dL 12.4
Hematocrit 35.4 - 44.2 % 36.5
MCV 80 - 100 fL 87
MCH 28 - 33 pg 29
MCHC 32 - 35 g/dL 34
RDW SD 40 - 50 fL 44
RDW CV 12 - 15 % 14
Platelets 150 - 400 bil/L 433
Neutrophils 1.6 - 7.2 bil/L 8.5
Lymphocytes 1.1 - 4.0 bil/L 2.6
Monocytes 0.0 - 0.8 bil/L 0.7
Eosinophils 0.0 - 0.5 bil/L 0.1
Immature Granulocytes 0.00 - 0.03 bil/L 0.04
General Information
Collected:
02/27/2014 10:43 AM

LEUKOCYTE ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE - Details


Reference values are the expected results for patients. Values outside the reference value do not necessarily indicate disease. More information is available in the Laboratory Test Directory and from your physician. To learn more about Beaumont Laboratory, click here.

Component Results
Component Standard Range Your Value
LAP SCORE 30 - 90 228
General Information







Dear. ,

I see all your investigations normal except for mildly elevated neutrophil counts and a correspondingly elevated LAP which may be due to mild / symptomatic / asymptomatic infections most commonly. These may happen and values change now and then as body immunity fights against the infection. Please let me if you have any specific symptoms or clinical problems so as to ascertain the reason for such mild elevations.

Hope this clears your query.

Kind regards


Dr. Prasad Eswaran
Category: Hematologist
Experience: 
Doctorate in Medicine (Fellowship in Oncology), DM,  Madras Medical College & Govt. General Hospital, Chennai, India.

Doctor of Medicine (Residency in Radiation Oncology) , MD, Christian Medical College, Vellore, Tamilnadu, India, 2004-06.

Diploma in Medical Radiology & Therapy (Residency in Radiation Oncology), D.M.R.T, Madras Medical College & Govt. General Hospital, Chennai, India, 2004-06.

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery - M.B.B.S, Govt. Stanley Medical College & Hospital, Chennai, India, 1998-2004.
Dr. Prasad Eswaran and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Join the 500,000 people who found a smarter, quicker way to get Answers, Recommendations & Expert Opinions.

Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com

Doctor Spring is a novel online Doctor consultation platform where you can get your medical questions answered by leading Doctors. Just Submit your question and rest assured that you will consult a Doctor easily. Once you submit the question, the Doctor from the concerned specialty will reply within hours. You can always ask more questions or add details with follow-up question options and make it an online doctor chat. You may use this service to consult a specialty or for getting medical second opinion. All paid services come with a MEDNET quality assurance and 100% money back guarantee.

DoctorSpring in news