Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

FOAMY HISTIOCYTES in spleen lesion biopsy. Meaning.

Resolved Question:

 had a spleen biopsy and trying to understand the results
Diagnosis Spleen Lesion Biopsy: Lymphoid tissue consistent with spleen containing abundant foamy histiocytes. Comment Immunoperoxidase stains performed on formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue demonstrates the following: CD3 Highlights T-Lymphocytes, CD20 Highlights B-Lymphocytes, CD68 Highlights abundant foamy histiocytes. The presence of foamy histiocytes suggests a reactive process. Clinical correlation is recommended


Category: OBGYN

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Infertility Specialist
 25 Doctors Online

Expert:  Dr. Aarti Vazirani replied 4 Days ago

Hello,
Thanks for writing to DoctorSpring.com with your health concern.
Would you please provide a few more details .
Are you sexually active ?
Have you always had regular cycles ?
Is the first time you have experienced such heavy bleeding ?
Have you had unprotected sex lately ?
What is your height and weight ?
Are you using any kind of blood thinners or such medications ?
SInce when has this period started ?
Are you having inordinate amount of pain / cramping ?
Please write back so that I can then help you further.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.


Patient replied :

Hi Dr Vazirani,

  1. Yes, I'm sexually active
  2. My periods are more regular in terms of timing but they vary randomly in terms of the blood flow from very light to very heavy
  3. Again my periods are always random but today was especially heavy
  4. Yes
  5. 5'4 and 115 lbs
  6. I had two pills of Ritalin but the bleeding occured before taking these meds and felt lightheaded after taking them
  7. Period started on Dec 9th
  8. Not too much pain but on my first day I had cramping and backache which wasn't too surprising

Thank you


Expert:  Dr. Aarti Vazirani replied 3 Days ago

Hello,
Thank you for the follow up.
Just take a pregnancy test to rule out a miscarriage. A pregnancy test will be able to guide the best regarding miscarriage chances.
If it is negative, there is nothing to worry about.
Consult a gynecologist for an internal exam, hormonal tests and a pelvic ultrasound scan if the bleeding persists beyond the expected days of your period.

Regards.


Patient replied :

Hi,
I took two pregnancy tests on the 8th and it was negative so not exactly sure if it's a miscarriage. I'll see a doc again this Friday to check my hormones and see if it's something rather serious.

Thanks


Expert:  Dr. Aarti Vazirani replied 2 Days ago

Hello,
Yes please do that. Heavy bleeding is never something that must be left without a thorough evlauation hence I insisted on a personal visit to the OBGYN.
Insist on an internal exam, a Pap smear, vaginal ultrasound scan and hormonal levels - FSH, LH, TSH, Prolactin
Hope this helps, feel free to reply when your visit is over and should you have further queries


Dr. Aarti Vazirani
Category: Infertility Specialist
Experience: 
Residency: Obstetrics & Gynecolog, BJMC,Civil hospital, Ahmedabad, 2008
Post Graduate: MS (Obstetrics & Gynecology), B.J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, 2008
Medical School: MBBS, B.J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, 2004
Dr. Aarti Vazirani and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Join the 500,000 people who found a smarter, quicker way to get Answers, Recommendations & Expert Opinions.

Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com

Doctor Spring is a novel online Doctor consultation platform where you can get your medical questions answered by leading Doctors. Just Submit your question and rest assured that you will consult a Doctor easily. Once you submit the question, the Doctor from the concerned specialty will reply within hours. You can always ask more questions or add details with follow-up question options and make it an online doctor chat. You may use this service to consult a specialty or for getting medical second opinion. All paid services come with a MEDNET quality assurance and 100% money back guarantee.

DoctorSpring in news