Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Is it possible to catch HSV2 with previous HSV1?

Resolved Question:

Hi,

Last week I hooked up with (no oral-genital or genital-genital contact) another college student, and this week had a particularly nasty herpes lesion on my mouth. I've been tested for HSV in the past (HSV-1 positive and HSV-2 negative), I'm afraid this lesion could be HSV-2 since how could I catch HSV-1 again? Is this possible? I've never had an recurrence before this painful or bad or in this spot.

I've also considered getting anxiety related therapy for this problem, because even on the chance that it is HSV-2, I find myself spending spending an obviously disproportionate amount of my time worrying and obsessing about this.

What do you think?
Overworried college student,

Category: Family Physician-GP

Ask Your Own Question

Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
 19 Doctors Online

Hello,
Thank you for your query at DoctorSpring.com
I understand your concern.
Since you have been positive for herpes-1 before, it can recur, and moments of stress or low immunity due to some other infection, can trigger an outbreak. So you do not necessarily have to catch the virus again, the previous herpes itself can show up. Herpes unfortunately is a chronic infection and in most people, the outbreak happens once an year atlteast. The chance of herpes-2 showing up in the mouth is low, it is more around the genitalia, and the anus.
Please feel free to discuss further,
Regards.


Patient replied :

Thanks for the reply, What about the anxiety aspect? What is your approach to assisting your patients who have seem kind of obsessively compulsive about sexual health to the point where they're writing to online doctors about it? In other words, how can I stop worrying about herpes if I find that it's just in my personality to obsess about these types of things?


In most cases, a few psychological sessions, does help.
I can understand you're constantly obsessing about it, but, since you are so young, it is not good to recommend anti-anxiety medicines from such a young age.
I will advise you to talk to a psychologist regularly for a few sessions, and this will help you overcome this obsession.
Otherwise, you may have to be started to Lexapro if the sessions do not help.
Feel free to discuss further,
Regards.


Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist
Experience: 
MBBS from Sri Ramachandra University in December 2011
M.Med (Family Medicine) - TNMGR University, Chennai
MBA-MPH in Public Health in March 2016, SRM University
Finished AFIH in March 2016, SRM University
MRCP ( UK ), Internal Medicine, Royal College of Physicians, June 2016
Fellowship in Diabetology from Martin Luther University in January 2017

Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news