Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Medication for preventing CHLAMYDIA, GONORRHEA infection.

Resolved Question:

My question is regarding genetics, medication, prior infections and potential new infections.
My dad has told me he has had every condition under the sun, including a curable sti when he was young. He has also had hepatitis, but cured it.
When I was young about 5 years old patientago, I'm 20 now, I got chlymadia and gonnareah.I took the medicine and got tested for other stds. All negative. I abstained from sex for a while and a year or two later when I was in a serious relationship I got chlymadia again. So I've had chlymadia a few times and gonnerea once. Fast forward to now and I'm a freak about getting tested and using condoms and making sure that my boyfriends got tested and they comply. About six months ago I devolped one single pimple on my clitoris that actually looked like a pimple and went away in a week. A few months later I devolped what the derm said was excema on my neck, then forehead, then creases of arms with hollistic treatment went away in about a month and has rarely came back. I'm worried my ex cheated on me which he says he didn't and gave me syphillis, I'm a big hypocondriac. Anyways I devolped really bad acne and folluclitis a few months ago and the acne started around my mouth and my skin looks like little tiny bumps that the derm said is due to psedu somethin folluclitis and she also said I had a little periooral dermititis. I was prescribed a few creams and I asked her to give me doxycycline because I know that is can be used for many things and might clear my acne if its due to some bacteria sexually transmitted or not. My question is, should I take the medicine because god forbid I ever get another infection will the medication work in the future or will I be resistant? If I am healthy now and just freaking out what would happen if I was really sick and needed this medicine. I also would like to know how suseptible I am to different diseases and what I could do to stay healthy and not have to worry and be able to have one monogomous relationship without worrying, also how can I improve my terrible genetic makeup. But the main question is about the doxycycline. Thank you!

Category: Dermatologist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Cosmetic and Plastic Surgeon
 19 Doctors Online

Hello

Thanks for posting your query at DoctorSpring.com

You can safely take doxycycline and complete the course as advised by your doctor. That will ensure that you are not resistant to it in the future.

Nothing can be done about your genetic make up.

You need to have safe protected sex preferably with a single partner. That will ensure that you won't be susceptible to different diseases.

Take care,
Regards.


Patient replied :

A few months ago I had protected sex various times with a single person.I got him tested and everything came back negative. I have seen him with a herpes rash by his mouth which can be described as little tiny fluid filled blisters around his mouth. Since being with him, I have devolped what the dermatologist says to be periooral dermatitis but it is greatly subsiding now although it was very bad initially. I'm talking acne pimples around mouth and chin. I had the gardisol shot for hpv but did not complete my course. About two years old patientago when I had a pap smear the gyno said I had a little bit of the papilloma virus but according to her findings she said it should go away within a year or two without treatment. Fast forward to a few months ago and I had a swollen clitoris or around the area and it was sore and nothing was on the surface but I felt a small lump. I called the gyno she said it is normal and take a sitz bath. It subsided in three days. I am now having the same problem minus the swelling and I'm wondering if its due to hpv or a swollen gland. It feels like a small lump underneath labia skin (outer vaginal lips) and It is sore I have been putting lavender and tea tree on it which helped before and I am also on my period but the first time it happened I was not. Also how can I prevent these things from happening, they are quite worrisome.


Hello.
Thanks for your reply.

I can understand your concern.
What you mention could be due to bacterial infection. This happens when there is lot of heat and humidity in the area.
It would be however best to first let your doctor examine the area and confirm the diagnosis as these lesions need an examination by a doctor.
Maintaining good hygiene is the mode of prevention. Bathing twice daily would be helpful.
You can apply Mupirocin cream on the affected area.

Take care


Patient replied :

Yes. But I'd need a prescription for that, and seeing as how I will not be able to get into the doctors on a whim and by the next available appointment the lump/soreness may be gone by then. Well possibly, the next time it happens. The idea I have is that I may have some type of minor staph infection on my face which I googled and the images look spot on hence the boils. I am wondering if the problems by my labia are due to that as well. What would be the cause of staph and is it transmitted through skin to skin contact. I was not having any problems like these until a few months ago. Thank you


Hello

Thanks for your reply.

You can use neosporin cream and see if it helps.

Staph infection occurs when there is no hygiene, hot or humid environment. It doesn't spread so often by skin to skin contact.

Would be glad to answer any follow-ups. Take care


Patient replied :

Yes. But I'd need a prescription for that, and seeing as how I will not be able to get into the doctors on a whim and by the next available appointment the lump/soreness may be gone by then. Well possibly, the next time it happens. The idea I have is that I may have some type of minor staph infection on my face which I googled and the images look spot on hence the boils. I am wondering if the problems by my labia are due to that as well. What would be the cause of staph and is it transmitted through skin to skin contact. I was not having any problems like these until a few months ago. Thank you


Hello,
Thanks for your reply.
On the face what you have is acne. I would recommend that you apply a combination of clindamycin gel and benzoyl peroxide gel twice a day. That will help in resolving the acne.
You can use neosporin cream and see if it helps. Staph infection occurs when there is no hygiene, hot or humid environment. It doesn't spread so often by skin to skin contact.
Also it would be best to wash your face with a salicylic based face wash twice a day.
Would be glad to answer any follow-ups.
Take care


Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar
Category: Cosmetic and Plastic Surgeon
Experience: 
Diploma in Dermatology - Royal College Of Physicians & Surgeons Of Glasgow, UK , 2010
Residency - DNB, Dermatology -  K.J Somaiya Hospital, Mumbai, 2009
Medical School & Internship - MBBS - Dr. D . Y . Patil Medical College, Mumbai, 2004
Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news