Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Pain, irritation in testicles by EPIDIDYMITIS even on ANTIBIOTICS.

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have been treated with Epididymitis a week before thru antibiotics. I was provided medication for just 5 days. Even though the pain started to reduce in 5 days, i was having dull intermittent pain after my medication is over. Hence i continued taking the same medicines on same dosage as prescribed. I couldn't meet the urologist who prescribed the medicines, as i am out of country. Now the pain is almost gone on the testicles, but a slight irritation near the groin. This irritation in the groin is very less frequent also.

Antibiotics provided - Levoflaxacin 500mg and Arcoxia 60mg
Now my questions are
- Should i continue the medicine for few more days, as i saw on the web that the epididymitis will need medication for 2 weeks?
- If i stop this medication now, will i get pain again? Bcoz i am taking antiinflamatory along with pain killer. Assuming the pain reduced due to this medicine, if i stop the medicines will it induce pain again in the scrotum?
- How to confirm if the disease is cured completely?
- Will there be any recurrence of the disease?

Category: Urologist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Sexually Transmitted Diseases(STD)Specialist
 18 Doctors Online

Hello,
Thank you for your query at DoctorSpring.com
You can stop the medications now and the pain should not reappear.
Epididymitis can reoccur. My concern is that you should be investigated with ultrasound KUB, urinalysis, serum uric acid to find out possible cause of your epididymitis and treat the same so that you don't have reoccurrence of symptoms.
Feel free to discuss further,
Take care
Sincerely
Rajiv Goel


Patient replied :

I have got the ultrasound on scrotum and attached is the report. I got back the pain after a week after i stopped the medicines. The urologist here said the previous infection could not have cured completely. Hence provided another 20 days of medicine. Have given my urine sample for culture. Waiting for the results. Plz suggest if the treatment prescibed is ok. i did a ultrasound for kub in mar 2015 which showed normal. Should i do it again now?


Dear sir
I have reviewed your ultrasound and you appear to have bilateral varicocele. Varicocele can cause the pain and treatment is surgery. You need to be reexamined to see whether your varicocele are significant.

Take care
Sincerely
Rajiv Goel


Dr. Rajiv Goel
Category: Sexually Transmitted Diseases(STD)Specialist
Experience: 
MCh(urology) Medical Council of India
Fellow, Laparoscopic urology, Germany
Fellow, Urooncology and Robotic urology, Australia
DNB - NBE
Felloship - MCH, Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery, AIIMS, 2004
Residency - MS, Master of Surgery, AIIMS, 2001
Medical School - MBBS, Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, AIIMS, 1998
Dr. Rajiv Goel and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news