Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Painful rash above shaft of penis

Resolved Question:

Please type your questions here. You can choose the specialty and upload reports in next step...


Category: Sexually Transmitted Diseases(STD)Specialist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Cosmetic and Plastic Surgeon
Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar is online now

Expert:  Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar replied 4 Days.

Hello,

Please note we haven't received any question from your end. Kindly add by going to the bottom of the page and clicking on the ask follow-up question. We will then assign your consult to the STD specialist

We recommend also including relevant medical history, attaching any reports, pics you would like to share with the MD.

Thank you
In-house Physician
The DoctorSpring Team


Patient replied :

Hello, It's been 2 weeks since I've had this "rash" about an inch above the shaft of the penis, on the pubic hair area. 3 weeks ago i believed for to be an ingrown hair so I paid it no mind. When my partner and I would have sex she would be on top and this caused for it to get worse. I think from the friction it hurt at the time. The "rash" got worse like a few days later, it began to look like some images I saw of hsv-2 but my partner said she does not have any kind of symptoms and I know it's still possible for that to happen but yet still have the virus. It also looked like folliculitis and shingles. It hurt and itched. I started to put the cream bactroban on it Saturday night and it has cleared up a lot and I'm unaware if its because of the cream or it healed on its own. I didn'. Anyway it's been 2 nights since I've been using the cream and it has cleared up a lot. It still itches a bit but it doesn't hurt. I never took a picture when it was at its worse like Saturday night. But I took one last night and it seems like it almost vanished overnight.

My question to you is, what do you think my condition is?

Thank you.


Expert:  Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar replied 3 Days.

Hello,

Thanks for your query at DoctorSpring. I can understand your concern.

From the picture that you sent, its difficult to comment for sure as the lesions have subsided, but the fact that they responded so well to Bactroban cream and the marks they have left behind, they seem to be due to bacterial folliculitis.

I would recommend you continue Bactroban cream for another five days for it to heal completely.ff

Please feel free to discuss further.

Take care.


Patient replied :

Hey Doc.

So it's been night 5 since I have been using the bactroban cream on my condition. I've also used tea tree oil. It doesn't itch or hurt anymore but still looks red. i am unaware of how the different skin conditions appear when healing. Please see attached image and let me know if you think it still seems to be bacterial folliculitis.

Thanks so much.


Expert:  Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar replied 2 Days.

Hello

Thanks for your reply.

It still seems to have been bacterial folliculitis and is healing well.

You can continue the Bactroban cream for five more days and stop.

Take care.


Patient replied :

Hey doc.

Its me again, so since AUG 19 which is the last time we consulted. i have had 2 more spots appear. one appeared 2 weeks or so after the other ones healed and while this second outbreak was healing a third one appeared which was like 3 days ago... i want to add that i know i should go to get a blood test done but where im from its a very small place... also i was sexually active when we first consulted with 2 partners and neither of them have yet to complain of any symtpoms... they still pursue me for sexually activity but ever since the first outbreak healed i have been dodging them... i dont want to spread it if its herpes as i strongly believe this what my condition is. (no disrespect to your judgement of it being bacterial folliculitis) it started out as an intense itch and the area was red and within 3 hours lesions appeared.. ive been applying ice and some bactroban to the area ever since... its been about 3 days now and this would be considered the third outbreak if it is in fact herpes. it has an ocassional itch nothing like before it appeared though. the lesions arent painful.although, the area is a bit tender.. please help me put my mind at ease if it is herpes or not.. here is a pic.. the "rash" appeared 3 days ago so this photo was taken a few minutes ago.. also sorry for the story but im trying to add everything in there. thank you so much.


Expert:  Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar replied 1 Day.

Hello

Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern.

From the picture, it still appears to be bacterial folliculitis. I am positive about this diagnosis.

Herpes would present with fluid filled blisters which presents in clusters, on breaking these blisters form erosions.

The picture you have sent is of healing bacterial folliculitis.

Hope I have answered all your queries.

Take care


Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar
Category: Cosmetic and Plastic Surgeon
Experience: 
Diploma in Dermatology - Royal College Of Physicians & Surgeons Of Glasgow, UK , 2010
Residency - DNB, Dermatology -  K.J Somaiya Hospital, Mumbai, 2009
Medical School & Internship - MBBS - Dr. D . Y . Patil Medical College, Mumbai, 2004
Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Make informed and better medical decisions.




Specialists from
UK, US, Ind,
Aus & NZ


48000+ consults
in 2015


98.1% Satisfied
users


MEDNET Board,
100% Satisfaction
guarantee

How it works


  • Submit question, upload files, if any
  • Consult is assigned to a specialist
  • Doctor replies, Mean response time: 2 hours
  • Intimation by email, ask follow-ups

Recommendations based on

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in News

News

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Close x


Your account has been deleted.

PS: You can unsubscribe from emails from DoctorSpring, by going to
Unsubscribe link provided in them.