Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Palpitations secondary to arrhythmia.

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have been having heart palpitations for a week now. I'm not sure if I should call it palpitations, but the feeling is like my heart is pounding strongly (jumping, bouncing) up to my throat. I checked the heart rate when I had the feeling, it's 55-60, bp 110/70. Also I am having very slight lightheartedness during the day.

I have seen a cardiologist a month ago for my mild headaches, who did echo, ecg, stress test, and they said I have a very fit heart.

These palpitations are new to me and I am very worried. Should I get my heart tested again?

My weight is 97 kg, height 173 cm, 33 year old male.

Category: Cardiologist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Cardiologist
 27 Doctors Online

Hello,

Thank you for your query at DoctorSpring.com.

Your palpitations started 1 week ago. The tests like 2d echo and stress test rule out any structural or coronary abnormality.

However, palpitations could be due to certain electric disturbances leading to arrhythmias. If you have palpitations with lightheadedness almost daily you could benefit from a 24 hour holter examination. This test will capture any electrical abnormality causing arrhythmia during the 24 hours of continuous ecg monitoring.

The other possible reason of palpitations could be anemia.
You do not have to repeat the investigations already done since they are just a month old.

Hope this helps, would be glad to answer any follow-ups.

Regards
Dr Vivek Mahajan
DM Cardiology


Patient replied :

Hi, thanks for the reply. Is it so serious that I need to worry about or can I see doctor in a month time? Thanks.


Hello,

Since you had a heart rate of 55 to 60 and BP of 110/70 mm Hg it means that you are stable during such episodes and they are unlikely to be dangerous.

Also your 2d echo and stress ecg are normal. So it also lessens the chance of your symptoms being dangerous.

So in my opinion it may not be a dangerous condition though may be bothersome.

Regards
Dr Vivek Mahajan


Dr. Vivek Mahajan
Category: Cardiologist
Experience: 
Fellowship: DM, Cardiology, PGIMER, 2013
Residency: MD, Internal Medicine, AIIMS, 2007
Internship: King Edward Memorial (KEM) Hospital, 2003 
Medical School: MBBS, Seth G.S. Medical College, 2002
Dr. Vivek Mahajan and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news