A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Possibilities of HIV by sex with HIV POSITIVE guy.

Resolved Question:

Hello Doctor,
Hope you are doing well,
Doctor, I'm a gay man, 22 years old patientold, i had intercourse with a man who lied on me.
i asked him if he was clean and hiv negative and he said yes and after we finished in 5 days he said he's positive and under medication for three months and he's virus is called undetectable viral load .
I was topping him for 6 min or less and i stopped because i felt his stool coming up, i'm sorry so i stopped and i went and took shower right away.
doctor i was fully protected by lifestyle latex condom and didn't break .
doctor we had oral sex without condom for each other with no pre cum or ejalucation in mouth or precum .
doctor from that day, i have never slept good, always scared, i have the feeling that i got it from him .
i feel I'm dying, stressed and don't know what to do.
this intercourse happened on August 3 and i have checked on my 60th day post the expuse by ora quick and the result was negative .
doctor, i don't feel i have fever, i don't feel sick. but during the past 60 days i was two times Diehara, only two times otherwise my stool is normal .
i feel i have a small bump on my tongue and this makes me very scared. i didn't lose weight yet or maybe very little .

doctor help me because i feel i'm done ...

 

for your information, i have runny nose sometimes, i have dry cough alot, i sneeze .

before this problem happen i went to the doctor because i have storng allergies since i live in California and i went to the hospital many times because of allergies but then stopped and now its back again. i sneeze alot  and cough and runny nose.

one more thing, i went to my dentist last week and he said i'm 100% perfect and have no problem or open gums.

 

tell me doctor, i'm i gonna have it? what's the possiblites ?


Category: Family Physician-GP

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Select Speciality
Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian is online now

Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 4 Days.

Hello,
Thank you for your query at DoctorSpring.com
I understand your concern.
Since your partner already had HIV, there is a slight risk of it being transmitted to you.
However the good thing is you used condom, and that automatically reduces the chances of acquiring HIV by almost 99 %, if used properly.
Oral sex can't transmit HIV, the risk only occurs when there is a good volume of ejaculate in the mouth, but since there was no pre-cum or ejaculate, there is no reason to worry.
Moreover you already got yourself tested with OraQuick and at the end of two months, it has a sensitivity of 95-99% which means, 95-99 times it will be able to detect the absence of disease or presence of disease out of a 100.
Since he is HIV +, i can understand your anxiety. But from your history and the test report, it can elucidated that you are HIV -.
Also the symptoms for HIV are very vague and can take around 6 months to appear. So the isolated symptoms you're having such as allergies or diarrhea can't be attributed to HIV. They are due to isolated infections. So please do not worry.
The bump in the tongue can be due injury/ mouth ulcer. Again this is not due to HIV.
What i will advise you to do is also get the other STIs ruled out such as herpes/ HPV. This is because HIV patients can have other concurrent STIs, and it is better you rule them out too.
Please do not worry. You do not have HIV.
You will find a lot of articles online where they will say that HIV test is inconclusive till 3 months, some will claim 6. But reality is at the end of 2 months, if OraQuick is negative then 99% it has been ruled out. You can repeat once at the end of 6 months, just for your own satisfaction.
Hope this was helpful,
Regards.


Patient replied :

Thank you doctor, you made me feel alot better.
Doctor, how good is the Ora Quick ? i did it around 58 days exactly ?
do you think its sensative to detect the virus ?
doctor he says don't worry i'm undetectable viral load and i have no STD 100%?
is this make me feel better?

doctor, i hope not, but if you were me would you worry as much as me ? don't make me feel good just guide me to the right path .


Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 3 Days.

Hello,
As a doctor i need to guide you in the right path. If there were genuine concerns, i would have told you.
OraQuick is 95-99% sensitive, so please do not worry. So it detects HIV around 95-99 % of the times.
If i was you, without any medical background i will be worried too. It is HIV. But then being a doctor, and from your history i assure you, you're fine.
I think rather than trusting him, you can just get your own STD panel done. It is not mandatory or urgent right now, but getting it done in due time will be better.
I once again with my professional expertise, assure you that you do not need to worry about HIV.
Regards.


Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian
Category: Select Speciality
Experience: 
MD, Internal Medicine - Stanley Medical School
Medical School - MBBS - Govt. Medical College, Kottyaam

Diagnostic Prediction - Stanford School of Medicine
Received Specialty training in Critical Care, Cardiology, Neurology, Gastroenterology, Nephrology from Stanley Medical College and in Endocrinology, Rheumatology.

Hematology and Geriatrics from Madras Medical College.
Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Make informed and better medical decisions.




Specialists from
UK, US, Ind,
Aus & NZ


48000+ consults
in 2015


98.1% Satisfied
users


MEDNET Board,
100% Satisfaction
guarantee

How it works


  • Submit question, upload files, if any
  • Consult is assigned to a specialist
  • Doctor replies, Mean response time: 2 hours
  • Intimation by email, ask follow-ups

Recommendations based on

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in News

News

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Close x


Your account has been deleted.

PS: You can unsubscribe from emails from DoctorSpring, by going to
Unsubscribe link provided in them.