Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Swollen lymphnode, negative for MALIGNANCY. What to do?

Resolved Question:

23 yr old female, nothing major as far as medical history and overall in great health. 3 months ago noticed what I presumed was a swollen lymph node in my neck just under my jaw. Painless and hadn't been sick recently so I left it alone for a few weeks knowing that's most likely what doc would say to do anyways. A couple weeks later I started experiencing pain under my arms and neck node had grown slightly. A month after original symptom started I saw GP who referred me to ENT. ENT did CT guided FNA which resulted negative for malignancy. I had had three CBCs w/differential all about a week apart along this time frame and each of them showed between55% and 67% lymphocyte level. That was the only thing out of the norm the doctor said. I also tested negative for mono. Moved states and a few weeks after biopsy saw a new ENT in the new state I'm in. At this point now I had a lymph node on each side of my neck that were swollen. (Original one was larger. About a centimeter and a half the ENT said) he referred me to an Internist to get a full body workup. By this appointment it had now been 2 1/2 months from original symptom. During the physical she said everything looked great except for swollen lymph nodes. At this point there's still the two in my neck and a third one now swollen under one of my arms. Throughout this entire time I haven't been sick with even a cold once. NO other symptoms aside from these three lymph nodes and underarm pain. She ordered a bunch of blood work. All the STD related blood work came back normal/negative. And urine sample was normal. Blood work is below showing the labs normal range and then my number. With the EBV coming back positive for the past antigen she now is sending me to and infectious disease doctor. She felt like nothing major was wrong with my blood work aside from the EBV and a VIT D deficiency. She also noted that the EBV test contradicts my symptoms since I didn't test positive for active EBV but my symptoms are clearly progressing that that was strange. Again so now I'm off to an infectious disease doctor. This will again take a couple weeks before I see them. At this point I'm ready for an answer. My biggest concern (and I've brought it up) is could it be something more serious like lymphoma? I would hate to miss something major like that and it be taking so long to come to a conclusion. I understand the diagnostic process takes time but I'm ready for some answers. Thoughts on blood work, overall possible conditions, and tests I should request? Thanks in advance!

Sedimentation Rate-Westergren - LC 0 - 32 mm/hr 2

TSH - EXT 0.450 - 4.500 uIU/mL 1.880

Hemoglobin A1C - LC 4.8 - 5.6 % 5.4

WBC - LC 3.4 - 10.8 x10E3/uL 4.8
RBC - LC 3.77 - 5.28 x10E6/uL 4.49
Hemoglobin - LC 11.1 - 15.9 g/dL 12.9
Hematocrit - LC 34.0 - 46.6 % 39.2
MCV - LC 79 - 97 fL 87
MCH - LC 26.6 - 33.0 pg 28.7
MCHC - LC 31.5 - 35.7 g/dL 32.9
RDW - LC 12.3 - 15.4 % 13.7
Platelets - LC 150 - 379 x10E3/uL 206
Neutrophils - LC 46%
Lymphs - LC 45%
Monocytes - LC 7%
Eos - LC 2%
Basos - LC 0%
Neutrophils (Absolute) - LC 1.4 - 7.0 x10E3/uL 2.2
Lymphs (Absolute) - LC 0.7 - 3.1 x10E3/uL 2.2
Monocytes(Absolute) - LC 0.1 - 0.9 x10E3/uL 0.3
Eos (Absolute) - LC 0.0 - 0.4 x10E3/uL 0.1
Baso (Absolute) - LC 0.0 - 0.2 x10E3/uL 0.0
Immature Granulocytes - LC 0
Immature Grans (Abs) - LC 0.0 - 0.1 x10E3/uL 0.0

Glucose, Serum - LC 65 - 99 mg/dL 85
BUN - LC 6 - 20 mg/dL 12
Creatinine, Serum - LC 0.57 - 1.00 mg/dL 0.67
eGFR If NonAfricn Am - LC >59 mL/min/1.73 124
eGFR If Africn Am - LC >59 mL/min/1.73 143
BUN/Creatinine Ratio - LC 8 - 20 18
Sodium, Serum - LC 134 - 144 mmol/L 141
Potassium, Serum - LC 3.5 - 5.2 mmol/L 4.2
Chloride, Serum - LC 97 - 108 mmol/L 102
Carbon Dioxide, Total - LC 18 - 29 mmol/L 23
Calcium, Serum - LC 8.7 - 10.2 mg/dL 9.3
Protein, Total, Serum - LC 6.0 - 8.5 g/dL 7.2
Albumin 3.5 - 5.5 g/dL 4.8
Globulin, Total - LC 1.5 - 4.5 g/dL 2.4
A/G Ratio - LC 1.1 - 2.5 2.0
Bilirubin, Total - LC 0.0 - 1.2 mg/dL 0.3
Alkaline Phosphatase, S - LC 39 - 117 IU/L 80
AST (SGOT) - LC 0 - 40 IU/L 34
ALT (SGPT) - LC 0 - 32 IU/L 43

C-Reactive Protein, Quant - LC 0.0 - 4.9 mg/L 1.2

Albumin - LC 3.2 - 5.6 g/dL 3.9
Alpha-1-Globulin - LC 0.1 - 0.4 g/dL 0.2
Alpha-2-Globulin - LC 0.4 - 1.2 g/dL 0.6
Beta Globulin - LC 0.6 - 1.3 g/dL 1.2
Gamma Globulin - LC 0.5 - 1.6 g/dL 1.2
M-Spike - LC Not Observed g/dL Not Observed
Globulin, Total - LC 2.0 - 4.5 g/dL 3.3
A/G Ratio - LC 0.7 - 2.0 1.2

Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy - LC 30.0 - 100.0 ng/mL 17.1

RPR - LC Non Reactive Non Reactive

EBV Ab VCA, IgM - LC 0.0 - 35.9 U/mL <36.0
Negative <36.0
Equivocal 36.0 - 43.9
Positive >43.9
EBV Early Antigen Ab, IgG - LC 0.0 - 8.9 U/mL <9.0
Negative < 9.0
Equivocal 9.0 - 10.9
Positive >10.9
EBV Ab VCA, IgG - LC 0.0 - 17.9 U/mL 39.5
Negative <18.0
Equivocal 18.0 - 21.9
Positive >21.9
EBV Nuclear Antigen Ab, IgG - LC 0.0 - 17.9 U/mL 308.0
Negative <18.0
Equivocal 18.0 - 21.9
Positive >21.9
Interpretation - LC Comment
EBV Interpretation Chart
Interpretation EBV-IgM EA(D)-IgG VCA-IgG EBNA-IgG
EBV Seronegative - - - -
Early Phase + - - -
Acute Primary + +or- + -
Infection
Convalescence/Past - +or- + +
Infection
Reactivated +or- + + +
Infection
+ Antibody Present - Antibody Absent

Category: Internal Medicine Specialist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Diabetologist
 27 Doctors Online

Hello,
Thank you for your query at DoctorSpring.com
I understand your concern.
Your blood work indeed looks great apart from the EBV VCA and EBV NA positive. It seems like you suffered a subclinical mono, or the mono affected you in the past and got reactivated. Since FNAC was done, and it was negative for malignancy, it is conclusive that malignancy is completely ruled out. Yes, the mono results are slightly confusing, but I would not really bother much about the lymph nodes without any symptoms. These are reactive lymph nodes, that can arise due to subclinical viral infections and resolve on their own spontaneously. I will advise you to repeat the Mono tests after a month, and also get the lymph nodes clinically examined.
Hope this was helpful,
Feel free to discuss further.


Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
Category: Diabetologist
Experience: 
MBBS from Sri Ramachandra University in December 2011
M.Med (Family Medicine) - TNMGR University, Chennai
MBA-MPH in Public Health in March 2016, SRM University
Finished AFIH in March 2016, SRM University
MRCP ( UK ), Internal Medicine, Royal College of Physicians, June 2016
Fellowship in Diabetology from Martin Luther University in January 2017

Currently Senior Residency in MD Radiodiagnosis - Kamakshi Memorial Hospital, Chennai
Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Join the 500,000 people who found a smarter, quicker way to get Answers, Recommendations & Expert Opinions.

Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com

Doctor Spring is a novel online Doctor consultation platform where you can get your medical questions answered by leading Doctors. Just Submit your question and rest assured that you will consult a Doctor easily. Once you submit the question, the Doctor from the concerned specialty will reply within hours. You can always ask more questions or add details with follow-up question options and make it an online doctor chat. You may use this service to consult a specialty or for getting medical second opinion. All paid services come with a MEDNET quality assurance and 100% money back guarantee.

DoctorSpring in news