Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Took VALIUM 9days ago. Will 7day body cleanse work?

Resolved Question:

I took 50mg worth of Valium 9 days ago. and Might possibly have a urine test in 12 days. Will doing a 7 day body cleanse work? (The Cleaner 7 day Men's forumla)

Category: Sexually Transmitted Diseases(STD)Specialist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Cosmetic and Plastic Surgeon
 20 Doctors Online

Hello,
Thank you for your query at DoctorSpring.com
The symptoms that you developed following unprotected sex, headaches, constipation, issues with eyes, are not suggestive of herpes in any way.
Yes it seems to be a coincidence that all these symptoms started following your sexual exposure.
Did any local physician diagnose you with fibromyalgia?
Hove you gotten your blood work up done recently? If so, you can upload the results.
Feel free to discuss further,
Regards.


Patient replied :

As of yet no one diagnosed me with fybromyalgia.As far as the way I feel and the symptoms that or herpes was the only thing I came up with according to doing research online.I did have blood work done just a week ago.Im not sure if herpes would come up or you have to specifically check for it in blood. As for my results they psaid my diabetes level was a lil bit above normal at 58? They also said I have low thyroid and my cholesterol wis a lil bit high as well.


Hello,
Thank you for the follow up.
HSV/ Herpes needs to be checked separately ( for IGG/IGM antibodies ).
How much was your sugar level again? You mentioned it as 58. Can you mention the units too?
Regarding thyroid, you should consult your physician and start medication for that because hypothyroidism can manifest with a lot of symptoms. And can you also mention all your values?
Regards.


Patient replied :

Im sorry I dont have the info, this was provided over the phone.The doctor wants me to come back in for the low thyroid for sure. do you think this could be the reason for the nausea ,fatigue and headaches for over two weeks now or does this sound more like an std?


Hello,
Yes you should definitely address your thyroid issue soon.
And no it is not STD, it definitely resembles hypothyroid manifestations more.
Regards.


Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar
Category: Cosmetic and Plastic Surgeon
Experience: 
Diploma in Dermatology - Royal College Of Physicians & Surgeons Of Glasgow, UK , 2010
Residency - DNB, Dermatology -  K.J Somaiya Hospital, Mumbai, 2009
Medical School & Internship - MBBS - Dr. D . Y . Patil Medical College, Mumbai, 2004
Dr. Kruti Jobanputra Banodkar and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news