Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Two NODULE, TUMOUR in liver ULTRASOUND. Need MRI?

Resolved Question:

Hi Doctor,
I am a 37 years old patientold male. I did an abdomen ultrasound around a month ago and it showed that I had nodule about 1.6cm at left lobe of liver and another nodule at right lobe of the liver about 2.5cm. There is also a cyst about 1.1cm. My doctor then arranged for me to do the CT scan. The CT scan showed that there is a 2.5cm enhancing lesion at S7/S8 of liver, and isodense at portal phase. When I met my doctor he said that 90% of the chance the tumour is benign ( FNH or adenoma). He told me the shape of the tumour does not look like malignant tumour, and he said I can not do biopsy due to the site of the tumour. He said even if I did a MRI, it can only tell me 95% that tumour is benign . so he told me it is up to me if I want to do MRI or not. could you please advise if it is till worth to do MRI? If I don't do MRI, the doctor will do follow up ultrasound every 3 to 6 months, is there any risk? could you please give me your advice about the treatment if there is any? and how would you handle case like this.
Thank you.

Category: Hepatologist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Hepatologist
 31 Doctors Online

Hi,
Thanks for your query at DoctorSpring.com
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.
There is no need to worry.
The lesion could be either FNH or adenoma as your doctor said.
Since it is in an inaccessible area for biopsy, you can get a serum alpha fetoprotein test. If it is within normal limits, then it is most likely to be benign only and you can have a follow up ultrasound scan every 3-6 months.
You can discuss about this option with your doctor. There is no need for a MRI.
I hope that answers your query.
Let me know if you have any more questions.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.


Patient replied :

Hi Dr.R.K, thank you so much for answering my questions. I have 1 more question, do you think I will need to do a surgery to remove the tumour? If I don't do surgery, will there be any risk? Many thanks


Hi,
Thanks for getting back to me with more questions.
Since it is a small lesion and a definite diagnosis is not done, there is no need for surgery right now.
Periodic follow up with a ultrasound scan may be done. If the lesion is increasing in size, then surgery may be done.
If it is not increasing in size, there is no risk if you do not do surgery.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.


Dr. Ratnakar Kini
Category: Hepatologist
Experience: 
Fellowship - DM - TN Dr.MGR Medical UniversityResidency - TN Dr.MGR Medical University Medical School - Stanely Medical College, TN Dr.MGR Medical University
Dr. Ratnakar Kini and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news