Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Will HSV1 in lips become OCULAR HERPES/HSV KERATITIS?

Resolved Question:

I was exposed to hsv-1 about 4 years ago on my lip and suffer from outbreaks about 2-4 times a year on my lip only since being exposed. I've never had an outbreak anywhere but my lip since being exposed. I'm a 28 year old male in the usa. My concern is it spreading to my eyes becoming ocular herpes or hsv keratitis. I am a contact lens wearer. How worried do I need to be that it may travel up the trigemaniel ganglion and spread to my eye by means of the ophthalmic of the fith cranial nerve. (Yes I'm worried and been googling things on the Internet) I have always been worried that I'll spread it to my eyes by way of touching an active sore and then my eye, but now I'm seeing it could travel there without me even touching my eye by way of the nervous system. How worried should I be?

Category: Ophthalmologist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Ophthalmologist
 22 Doctors Online

Hello,
Thank you for your query at DoctorSpring.com
As far as hsv kertitis is concerned yes it can happen to any one with low immune status , but if you have facial herpes its not necessary you will have ocular hsv also, inspite of having relapses, you can continue wearing contacts. If their are symptoms of blurring of vision , redness , watering , you should see an eye specialist.
Regards,
Dr. Manish Malhotra


Patient replied :

Well so far in the 4 years that I have had hsv-1 it has been limited to my lip only which is where I had my first outbreak. I'm just very worried that it will travel to my eye via the nervous system eventually


Hello,
No please do not worry.
There is always a slight possibility which can't be predicted. But with a good immunity status, it seems hihgly unlikely. That too the outbreaks have always been limited to your lips, so that shows your immunity is good.
Regards.


Patient replied :

So since they have been limited to my lips in the 4 years that I have had outbreaks I shouldn't have to worry very much about them ever going to my eyes?


Yeah that shows you have good immunity and taking that into consideration, it is highly unlikely that it will manifest as HSV Keratitis in your eyes.
So you should not worry.
Regards.


Patient replied :

So it eventually going to my eye is not something I should be worried about or even thinking about?


Hello,
No you should not be worried.
The chances are very very low.
Wish you great health!
Regards.


Dr. Manish Malhotra
Category: Ophthalmologist
Experience: 
Fellowship: L. V. Prasad Eye Institute, Hyderabad
Fellow Pediatric Ophthalmology & Squint (L.V. Prasad Eye Institute, Hyderabad)
Medical School, Residency: MBBS, DOMS, FLVPEI, Nagpur university, 1995
Dr. Manish Malhotra and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news