Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

Can I take 4LIFE TRANSFER FACTOR with CORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION?

Resolved Question:

I would like your most leading Eye Surgeon/Expert to answer this question;

I want to take a health supplement known as 4Life Transfer Factor (TF) to try to help numerous Auto-immune conditions I suffer from.

It usually states that one must not take TF supplements if you have had an organ transplant. I have had Cornea transplantation/grafts done for both of my eyes (as you would know, a cornea is not an organ but a tissue that covers the outer part of the eye organ). I had this done because I was suffering from a condition called keratoconus, that caused me to essentially lose my sight. Immune rejection usually doesn't occur with cornea transplants, and thankfully this never occured.

I told my Eye doctor as to whether I may take Transfer Factor supplementation. He very quickly stated that I could take it if I want, and was not willing to answer any additional questions concerning this issue after that. It was not a very reassuring response. I definitely don't want any damage to my cornea's done due to TF, which can powerfully strengthen the immune system.

Keeping in mind that no immune rejection has occurred after my 2 operations, should taking 4Life TF or any other Immune-Boosting health supplement not cause any problems?

Age: 38
Medical conditions: Asthma, Eczema, Rhinitis, Keratoconus, CFS, Alopecia, Vitiligo, Rosacea.

Best Regards.


Category: Ophthalmologist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Ophthalmologist
 23 Doctors Online

Expert:  Dr. Manish Malhotra replied 4 Days ago

Dear Sir,
Thanks for your query at DoctorSpring.com
I understand your concern
Once organ donation occurs especially in an eye (corneal transplant) the rejection chances are there till 3-5 years. First of all you should be thankful to god no rejection has occurred. Now your query about transfer factor, I will not recommend you for any such medication because how it reacts to your body is a difficult question to answer so it is better to avoid such medication
I hope it was helpful, feel free to discuss further.
Regards


Dr. Manish Malhotra
Category: Ophthalmologist
Experience: 
Fellowship: L. V. Prasad Eye Institute, Hyderabad
Fellow Pediatric Ophthalmology & Squint (L.V. Prasad Eye Institute, Hyderabad)
Medical School, Residency: MBBS, DOMS, FLVPEI, Nagpur university, 1995
Dr. Manish Malhotra and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news