Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

HPV 16 postive with persistent throat sore fearing cancer

Resolved Question:

I found out recently I have HPV 16, which probably occurred in the last few months. My partner tested positive for it. A few weeks ago I had a pus like sore in the back of my throat that slowly dissipated with antibiotics. However, the sore is still there, but very small. I am scared that it could be cancer and was wondering if cancer acts that fast? I am seeing the ENT soon. Should I be very concerned? I am going crazy researching this issue online.

Category: ENT Specialist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: ENT Specialist
 28 Doctors Online

Hello,

Thank you for your consult at DoctorSpring.com. I can understand your problem, and will try to help you the best possible

HPV and smoking increases the risk of oral cavity cancer. Most of patient with oral cavity cancer are smokers. But most of smokers doesn’t have oral cavity cancer. The same is true for HPV.

Up to 80% of Americans will have HPV infections in their lifetime and 99% carry these infections without consequence, or even without knowing that they had the infection, as it produces no symptoms one will notice.

The body’s immune system is usually able to get rid of an HPV infection, and many infections come and go without causing any problems. So you need not worry about it.

Sore throat can happen with change of weather, you can take treatment for same. This are not the symptoms of oral cancer.

You could go for screening examination to your ENT doctor. In future if you develop any painless irregular lesion in oral cavity or if you have progressive voice change then you can have a follow up with your doctor.

For your partner also, nothing much to worry about, pap smear examination can be done once in 6 months as screening. So I would suggest to relax.

Hope this helps. Please feel free to ask if you have any further queries.
Thank you.
Regards
Dr. Sunil Jalan
MBBS, DLO,MS(ENT), DNB,DAA


Patient replied :

Do I just go about my normal life? Should I take steps to improve my immune system?


Hello,

Definitely you can lead a normal life. Extra efforts are not required for immune system. You can follow healthy life style with good nutritious food and adequate sleep.

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask if you have any further queries.

Thank you.


Dr. Sunil Jalan
Category: ENT Specialist
Experience: 
DAA (Diploma in asthma and allergy) : Christian Medical College, Vellore, 2012
D.N.B (ENT), 2011
Residency - M.S. (Master post graduate degree in otorhinolaryngology),  Christian Medical College, Vellore, 2009
D.L.O. (Diploma in otorhinolaryngology) - Christian Medical College, Vellore, 2007
Medical School - M.B.B.S, S.P. Medical college, Bikaner, 2004
Dr. Sunil Jalan and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news