A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Risk of HIV after negative 6 weeks POST EXPOSURE TEST.

Resolved Question:

Hi , I had oral sex with an escort about 8 months ago . I only received oral with and witout condom fr a short while. I had an inflamation on my penis before receing oral and it got worse after it.10 days after exposure I fell sick with a fever , soar throat , watery red eyes , slight flue , muscle pain and stiff neck.The soar throat lasted for 5 weeks even though I took antibiotics. and the fever would come and go. I also had swollen lymph nodes. 6 weeks after exposure I got tested using the rapid hiv finger prick test which came out negative. After that I have remained healthy until about a 2 months ago ( sin months post exposure). I started to have itchy skin , folicitus , 2 corns under my foot and a rash on my neck which looks like shingles . What are the odds that I am possitive eventhough this was a low risk act and I tested negative 6 weeks after exposure. awaiting thanks.


Category: Family Physician-GP

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Select Speciality
Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian is online now

Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 4 Days.

Hello.
Thank you for your query at DoctorSpring.com
I understand your concern.
Firstly let me reassure you oral sex has extremely low incidence of spreading HIV, actually its only theoretically possible, but i am yet to come across a case who became positive after oral sex.
If you tested negative at the end of 6 weeks, and took the rapid test, it has extrmely good sensitivity and you're negative. Especially the 4th generation tests nowadays have accuracy rate of around 95%, and they give conclusive results at the end of one month itself.
From the symptoms that you developed post exposure, it points more towards Gonorrhoea. Did you get yourself evaluated for other STDs at that point? What antibiotics did you take?
What are your present symptoms? Do you still have the rash in the neck? Will it be possible for you to upload the picture of your rash for me to get a clearer picture?
Again i will end my reassuring you that it is not HIV, and you're negative for it.
You need to be treated for the other symptoms that you're having now.
Awaiting your reply,
Regards.


Patient replied :

thanks for your reply . No I did not get tested for other STDs . should I get it done ? as for the anti biotics,First I was perscribed Amoxcillian but it didn appear to work so then was given duricef 500 mg thrice a day fr three days.yes I still have the rash. the rash only appeared 3 days ago but my itchy skin has been present fr the past 2 months. the pimples with hair in the middle come and go for the past two months aswell . they heal in 3 to 4 days. they appear once a week or so and are 2 or 3 in number usually on my arm.(btw i shaved my arms two monts ago using an electric shaver) . the corns under my feat appeared a month ago . their size has decreased now but still are there. so basically my current symptoms are ithcy skin , rash on neck , occasional pimples with hair in the middle and appearances of corns and a tiny red dot under my foot aswell. I have attatched a pic of my neck rash thanks..


Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 3 Days.

Hello.
Thank you for your response.

Since you were given antibiotics following the exposure, and you do not have any genital symptoms like burning or discharge from the urethra, any swollen lymph nodes in the groin, you need not get tested for STDs now.

I have seen the pictures of your rash and it appears to be mainly allergic in nature with a component of infection. It is not shingles because you do not have any pain.
If the itching is more in the nighttime and if any other member of your household has similar complaints, scabies has to be ruled out. I would suggest that you consult a Dermatologist for a complete examination and appropriate management.
Meanwhile, I suggest that you take tablet. Levoceterizine 5 mg, once in the night for 5 days. This will reduce the itch. You can also apply the antibiotic Neosporin ointment over the rash, 2-3 times daily.

I don't see any pimples with hair in the middle in the images, but from your description, it sounds like folliculitis (infection of the hair follicle). Shaving can trigger this. You can apply the same antibiotic ointment, Neosporin over these too.

As for the corns, make sure you wear good quality footwear and if they are very painful or cause of discomfort, you can get them removed by a general surgeon.

So in summary, nothing major to worry about.

Let me know if I can assist you any further.
Thank you.


Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian
Category: Select Speciality
Experience: 
MD, Internal Medicine - Stanley Medical School
Medical School - MBBS - Govt. Medical College, Kottyaam

Diagnostic Prediction - Stanford School of Medicine
Received Specialty training in Critical Care, Cardiology, Neurology, Gastroenterology, Nephrology from Stanley Medical College and in Endocrinology, Rheumatology.

Hematology and Geriatrics from Madras Medical College.
Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Make informed and better medical decisions.




Specialists from
UK, US, Ind,
Aus & NZ


48000+ consults
in 2015


98.1% Satisfied
users


MEDNET Board,
100% Satisfaction
guarantee

How it works


  • Submit question, upload files, if any
  • Consult is assigned to a specialist
  • Doctor replies, Mean response time: 2 hours
  • Intimation by email, ask follow-ups

Recommendations based on

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in News

News

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Close x


Your account has been deleted.

PS: You can unsubscribe from emails from DoctorSpring, by going to
Unsubscribe link provided in them.