A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Worried of catching HIV after first oral sex

Resolved Question:

I'm worried that I may have caught HIV. I gave a man oral sex just over 12 days ago and I have been feeling unwell since the day after. I have had flu like symptoms, cough, fatigue, acute muscle aches, phlegm (green during the first 7 days), sore throat (persisting), headaches and inability to concentrate on tasks very occasionally. I have not been tested for any sti before but the man I gave oral sex to had been checked one month prior and was completely clean (so he says). This was my first sexual experience, I have read that oral sex poses a very low risk and that symptoms don't usually show until 2 weeks after infection. Can you give me some advice, I don't really want to go to a health clinic to get tested. What is your opinion on this? Do you think I have HIV or is it just flu or a cold?


Category: HIV- AIDS Specialist

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Select Speciality
Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian is online now

Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 4 Days.

Hello,

Thanks for your query at Doctor Spring.

It is theoretically possible to get the HIV virus by giving oral sex, although the percentage is low. I would call it only a textbook possibility and it never really occurs unless there was any open wounds in the mouth and penis. So do not worry.

It seems like you are experiencing flu like symptoms which most likely is unrelated to this episode. You can take an OTC anti allergy medication.(like Allegra)and Tylenol for the aches. If this symptoms persists a bacterial infection has to be suspected and you might need antibiotics.

However It is impossible to know without getting tested (for like 100% sure). So just go for a simple antibody test after 4-6 weeks (from the episode of oral sex). Get in touch with your local STD clinic. This is no big deal and do not hesitate. The negative result will give you peace of mind too.

Hope this helps
Please feel free to ask followup questions.
Thank you


Patient replied :

Thank you. Does it sound like a coincidence or is it possible the symptoms could be from ars? Although I thought it was way too early for the symptoms to be showing up


Expert:  Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian replied 3 Days.

It's more like a coincidence. Yes Seroconversion syndrome is possible, but it bit early. Moreover this syndrome is not universal. Add to that the less likelihood of HIV transmission via Oral sex even if the partner was HIV positive, also the less likelihood your partner is HIV positive -- Summing up it is very much likely to be coincidental.

Thank you


Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian
Category: Select Speciality
Experience: 
MD, Internal Medicine - Stanley Medical School
Medical School - MBBS - Govt. Medical College, Kottyaam

Diagnostic Prediction - Stanford School of Medicine
Received Specialty training in Critical Care, Cardiology, Neurology, Gastroenterology, Nephrology from Stanley Medical College and in Endocrinology, Rheumatology.

Hematology and Geriatrics from Madras Medical College.
Dr. Deepu Sebin Sebastian and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Make informed and better medical decisions.




Specialists from
UK, US, Ind,
Aus & NZ


48000+ consults
in 2015


98.1% Satisfied
users


MEDNET Board,
100% Satisfaction
guarantee

How it works


  • Submit question, upload files, if any
  • Consult is assigned to a specialist
  • Doctor replies, Mean response time: 2 hours
  • Intimation by email, ask follow-ups

Recommendations based on

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in News

News

Make informed and better medical decisions.

Close x


Your account has been deleted.

PS: You can unsubscribe from emails from DoctorSpring, by going to
Unsubscribe link provided in them.