Helped Over 500,000 patients with 98%+ satisfaction.

Connect & Get Personalized 1-to-1 Answers from Expert Doctors

DoctorSpring > Question Home

GENITAL WARTS on FLONIDA cream. Can have sex?

Resolved Question:

Hi Doctor,

My wife has a genital warts in her vagina since last 4 months, we checked with Skin Specialist and she had asked her to take HBSAg ELSA, VDRL and HIV test and everything is negative. the doctor gave her Flonida 1% cream and she is applying it every alternative days for 2-3 hrs before sleep. But even after 4 months, warts have not completely gone.

My Question :

1.How long it will take for warts to go-away and is it dangerous to her life

2. Can we have sexual contact and plan for a Baby

3. doctor say, its becoz of sexual contact, but both do not have any previous sex history.

Category: OBGYN

Ask Your Own Question

Category: Infertility Specialist
 21 Doctors Online

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query at DoctorSpring.com
Can you please upload photos of the warts ?
Regarding your questions -
1. Sometimes warts might not respond to medical treatment, and you may require laser removal or cautery. They are caused by infection with a virus called HPV, and there is no permanent cure . Warts may recur anytime in life.
2. You can have sexual contact but with full protection, you may plan for a baby but if she is having warts, it is best not to attempt a vaginal delivery but to go for a planned C section to deliver the child.
3. Yes, warts are definitely sexually acquired, that is the scientific information I can give you. Either she got them from you ( you would not necessarily have warts, but if you have had prior sexual exposure , you might have acquired HPV without having warts ) or she had sexual contact with a source earlier. That is the plain and simple truth.
Please feel free to discuss further.
Regards.


Patient replied :

Hi Doctor, Is the Laser removal treatment safe process and will it cause any side effects? can we plan for a Baby post the removal? and how can i check and know if there are no warts in me to have a safe sex. Any medicine to prevent spreading of this Virus in future?


Hello, Thank you for the reply.
Laser removal / fulguration is safe with no side effects.
Yes, you can plan a baby after that, but if you have sex without condoms, you risk the chances of having HPV yourself.
If you have warts, they would be plainly visible on the penis or around the rectal / anal area.
There is no medication that limits spread of this virus, apart from safe sex.
Hope this helps, would be glad to answer any follow-ups.
Take care.


Patient replied :

Hi Doctor, Sorry couldnt understand the below statement " Yes, you can plan a baby after that, but if you have sex without condoms, you risk the chances of having HPV yourself" How can i plan for a Baby with condoms?? also, is there a test post laser removal.. so that we can be sure of the right time to have sex and plan for a baby. Pls dont mistake me doctor, iam just worried about my wife.


Let me explain.
And it is alright to ask and question me, that is what I am here for.
Please never hesitate, it is something I would always look forward to - answering your questions and clearing your doubts.
What I meant was - to plan a baby, you need to have sex without condoms, and if you do that, you risk contracting HPV.
So if you decide to go ahead and plan for a child, you would run that risk, a calculated risk.
The other option is to go for IUI - intra uterine insemination, where your semen sample is inserted inside the uterus directly by a doctor., using a syringe and needle.
Post laser removal, there is no test.
THere is no ' safe ' time to plan a baby.
The virus stays inside the body, and even if the warts are gone, you can acquire the virus anytime by having unprotected sex.
I hope I am more clear this time.

Take care.


Patient replied :

Thanks a lot Doctor.. Can u pls suggest a good Hospital and doctor in Bangalore where we can perform the removal of warts - Laser/Burn out safely.. after this process - will there be any side effects and how long she needs to takes rest before going back to work. also, is this a painful procedure?


Hi
It is done under local anesthesia, it is not a painful procedure at all.
She can immediately go to work, there is no need for rest.
I am personally not from Bangalore, so I have no idea of a good hospital there, but there are reputed places like Cloudnine hospital, Manipal etc in Bangalore.
Wish you best of luck.
Take care.
Regards.


Dr. Aarti Vazirani
Category: Infertility Specialist
Experience: 
Residency: Obstetrics & Gynecolog, BJMC,Civil hospital, Ahmedabad, 2008
Post Graduate: MS (Obstetrics & Gynecology), B.J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, 2008
Medical School: MBBS, B.J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, 2004
Dr. Aarti Vazirani and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Users who read this, also read:

Make informed and better medical decisions.


Expert Doctors at fingertips

Recommendation on next step. Second-opinion.Multi-specialty.

Save Time

Average time for answers: 6 hours.

Save Money

$35 for typical specialist consult vs. $120 for a local appointment.

Free Follow-ups

Clarify, ask further questions for free in private conversation.

100% Satisfaction

Money back guarantee for the 1st reply. MEDNET Quality Board.

Start My Consultation

CHAT NOW

About DoctorSpring.com


DoctorSpring in news